Destined for an Epic Fail: The Problematic Guantánamo Military Commissions
[…] 102 See, e.g., Customary IHL, Rules 100–02, INT’L COMMITTEE OF THE RED CROSS, http://www.icrc.org/customary-ihl/eng/docs/v1_rul (last visited Aug. 24, 2014), archived at http://perma.cc/8F43-QKDM. 103 10 U.S.C. § 950p(d) (2012). 104 The MCA implicitly acknowledges this; 10 U.S.C. § 948d declares in part: “A military commission is a competent tribunal to make a finding sufficient for jurisdiction.” 105 As John Marshall definitively declared, “It is emphatically the province and duty of the judicial department to say what the law is.” Marbury v. Madison, 5 U.S. (1 Cranch) 137, 177 (1803). 106 See al Bahlul v. United States, No. 11-1324, 2014 WL 3437485, at *21 (D.C. Cir.