Destined for an Epic Fail: The Problematic Guantánamo Military Commissions
[…] 5. Spying

Khadr’s final charge, spying, was uniquely defective. First, the MCA’s definition of the offense is logically flawed. But even more basic is the fact that the conduct described in Khadr’s charge sheet serves as a bar to prosecution for this offense, suggesting either ignorance of, or contempt for, the law of war. MCA § 950t reads in relevant part:

(27) SPYING.—Any person subject to this chapter who, in violation of the law of war and with intent or reason to believe that it is to be used to the injury of the United States or to the advantage of a foreign power, collects or attempts to collect information by clandestine means or while acting under false pretenses, for the purpose of conveying such information to an enemy of the United States, or one of the co-belligerents of the enemy, shall be punished by death or such other punishment as a military commission under this chapter may direct.361

Although the term spy is colloquially applied to those who commit espionage,362 the military offense of spying is unique. It is defined by the law of war, which authorizes punishment as a means of self-defense, but it is not a war crime. The spy does not violate international law and cannot be tried by any party other than the victim nation, unlike actual war criminals who may be subject to .363 Spies must thus be tried under some form of domestic law.364 Commanders commit no legal violation by employing spies; George Washington used them during the Revolution with no legal contradiction even while ordering trials and executions of their British counterparts.365 The MCA requirement that spying be “in violation of the law of war” is thus nonsensical. Perhaps the drafters meant “as defined by the law of war,” or perhaps they were simply ignorant of the law. But the result is a flawed statute incorporating an element that can rarely, if ever, be satisfied.