"Failure to Pay Any Poll or Other Tax": The Constitutionality of Tax Felon Disenfranchisement Sloan G. Speckt
[…] See also Keyssar, The Right to Vote at 304-06 (cited in note 8) (discussing lower courts' interpretations of Blumstein that led to the Ramirez challenge). 2007] Tax Felon Disenfranchisement 1555

The Ramirez plaintiffs claimed that no compelling state interest justi- fied the exclusion of ex-felons from voter rolls.'9 Writing for the Court in Ramirez, Rehnquist rejected the plaintiffs' equal protection arguments and declined to apply strict scrutiny to the disenfranchisement provision.) Instead of relying on only the Equal Protection Clause in § 1 of the Fourteenth Amend- ment, Rehnquist considered the Amendment holistically. Section 2 of the Fourteenth Amendment requires that "when the right to vote at any election ... is denied to any of the male inhabitants of [a] state,... or in any way abridged, [that state's] basis of representation [ ] shall be [proportionately] reduced. 3. Section 2, however, permits states to dis- enfranchise without penalty two classes of individuals: those who "participat[e] in rebellion" and those who commit some "other crime."