"Failure to Pay Any Poll or Other Tax": The Constitutionality of Tax Felon Disenfranchisement Sloan G. Speckt
[…] There- fore, "other tax" includes levies beyond simple poll taxes, and income taxes fall within the Twenty-fourth Amendment's purview.

2. Congressional intent. Although the unambiguous plain meaning of the Twenty-fourth Amendment appears dispositive, courts often turn to other modes of interpretation to augment the text." One such mode analyzes con- gressional history to discern the intent of a provision's authors.'' The

121 See Part II.A. Restrictions on this general category of elections arise from the preposi- tional phrase that follows it. See US Const Amend XXIV, § 1 (restricting elections to those "for President or Vice President, for electors for President or Vice President, or for Senator or Repre- sentative in Congress"). 122 The principal example is that "other" crimes generally must match their specified prede- cessors in severity.