University of Baltimore ScholarWorks@University of Baltimore School of Law
[…] 69 See 2008 JOINT COMMITTEE PRINT, I 10TH CONGo at 18. 70 See, e. g., IOWA CODE § 450.9 ("In computing the tax on the net estate, the entire amount of property, interest in property, and income passing to the surviving spouse, and parents, grandparents, great-grandparents, and other lineal ascendants, children including legally adopted children and biological children entitled to inherit under the laws of this state, stepchildren, and grandchildren, great-grandchildren, and other lineal descendants are exempt from tax."); see also Ky. REv. STAT. ANN. § 140.080(1)(c); MD. CODE ANN., TAX-GEN. § 7- 203(b)(2); N.J. REv. STAT. § 54:34-2(a)(2). 71 See Kaplow, supra note 9, at 175. 72 See supra note 68 and accompanying text 73 See, e.g., IOWA CODE § 450.9; Ky. REv. STAT. ANN. § 140.070(1); see also N.J. REv.