University of Baltimore ScholarWorks@University of Baltimore School of Law
[…] See id. at 632-33. In OdIe, the decedent was a widower; he and his wife had no children. See id. at 633. The facts stated that this circumstance was the reason that he left his property "to several collateral relatives, including nephews, great nieces, and great nephews." Id. This common reason for not passing property to one's descendents inequitably, unreasonably, and unkindly, resulted in a heavier tax burden. See id. 77 See, e.g., Ky. REv. STAT. ANN. § 140.030(2) ("The proceeds of an insurance policy payable to a designated beneficiary, including a testamentary or inter vivos trustee, other SPRING 2014 Federal Inheritance Tax 183 without an exceptional rationale is inefficient and inequitable. As such, exemptions should be granted sparingly and only when necessary to pursue another important policy goal. Yet, some inheritance taxes exempt various types of property without a sufficient rationale.78 Internationally, for example, while the exemption for household goods may make sense on simplicity grounds (especially if the total value is fairly insignificant), Germany's additional exemption for artwork, which is fairly complex and much more revenue-costly, may be more problematic. Moreover, exempting certain types of property from the tax may encourage tax avoidance. It allows the taxpayer to plan around such favoritism, which in turn may undermine other goals of the tax.79 Life insurance on the decedent's life is inherently testamentary, but some states like Maryland do not subject the proceeds to an inheritance tax, which in turn erodes the tax base and exaggerates inequalities.80 By contrast, two Code sections require the proceeds of life insurance on the

than the assured or his estate, shall be tax-free."); MD. CODE ANN., TAX-GEN. § 7-203(d) (LexisNexis 2010) ("The inheritance tax does not apply to the receipt of the proceeds ofa life insurance policy payable to any beneficiary other than the estate of the insured."); N.J. REv. STAT. § 54:34-4(c), -4(f), -4(g).