University of Baltimore ScholarWorks@University of Baltimore School of Law
[…] REv. STAT. ANN. § 140.070(1); see also N.J. REv. STAT. § 54:34-2.1. also treats as a decedent-child relationship those mutually acknowledged relationships of at least 10 years duration, beginning at or prior to the child's fifteenth birthday. Although Indiana recently passed legislation to eliminate its inheritance tax, beginning January I, 2013 retroactively, the Indiana provision had provided for stepchildren in its classification system. See IND. CODE ANN. § 6-4.1-1-3(a)(3) (LexisNexis 2007 & Supp. 2011). For decedents dying after June 30, 2004 and before January 1,2013, Indiana defined a Class A transferee as a "[s]tepchild of the transferor, whether or not the stepchild is adopted by the transferor." Id. 74 Wealth distribution is logically affected py one's personal situation.