Santa Clara Review
[…] The public policy favoring protection of the confidential character of patient-psychotherapist communications must yield to the extent to which disclosure is essential to avert danger to others. The protective privilege ends where the public peril begins. Our current crowded and computerized society com- pels the interdependence of its members. In this risk-in- fested society we can hardly tolerate the further exposure

209. See CAL. EVID. CODE § 994 (West Supp. 1982) which states that a "patient ... has a privilege to refuse to disclose, and to prevent another from disclosing a confidential communication between patient and physician. . .. ". See also CAL. EVID. CODE § 1014 (West Supp. 1982) which states that a "patient, . . . has a privilege to refuse to disclose, and to prevent another form disclosing, a confidential communica- tion between patient and psychotherapist .. " Note, the California Supreme Court in Tarasoff v.