Copyright 2014 by Jeffrey Bellin & Andrew Guthrie Ferguson Printed in U.S.A. Vol. 108, No. 4 Articles TRIAL BY GOOGLE: JUDICIAL NOTICE IN THE INFORMATION AGE
[…] The

218 E.g., United States v. Robles, 814 F. Supp. 1249, 1253 (E.D. Pa. 1993) (discussing federal sentencing enhancement for selling drugs near a school and methods of proving the same). For an example of a statutory violation that is dependent upon geographical location, see CAL. PENAL CODE § 3003.5(b) (West 2011) (“[I]t is unlawful for any person for whom [sex offender] registration is required . . . to reside within 2000 feet of any public or private school, or park where children regularly gather.”).