William Mitchell Review
[…] See IND. CODE § 35-37-4-13(b) (1993); LA. REV. STAT. ANN. § 441.1 (West 1992); MD. CTS. &JUD. PROC. CODE ANN. § 10-915(b) (1993); TENN. CODE ANN. § 24-7-117 (1993); VA. CODE ANN. § 19.2-270.5 (Michie 1990). 391. State v. Nielsen, 467 N.W.2d 615, 620 (Minn. 1991) (citing a discussion of the separation of powers doctrine found in State v. Wi/!is, 332 N.W.2d 180, 184 (Minn. 1983)). See also State v. Alt, 504 N.W.2d 38, 41 n.2 (Minn. Ct. App. 1993) (noting the legislature's questionable authority to enact evidentiary rules relating to DNA evidence). 392. MINN. STAT. § 480.0591 subd. 6 (1992) states: The supreme court, however, shall not have the power to promulgate rules of evidence which conflict, modify, or supersede the following statutes: . . . (d) statutes which relate to the admissibility of statistical probability evidence based on genetic or blood test results, found in sections 634.25 to 634.30. 393. No. C9-94-55, 1994 WL 169980 (Minn. Apr. 29, 1994). 394. See also State v. Perez, 516 N.W.2d 175, 176 (Minn. 1994) (permitting testimony that defendant was the source of the DNA sample recovered from the crime scene); State v.