The Catholic Lawyer
[…] Who Are Clergy To Whom Privileged Communications Can Be Made? Most often, state privilege provisions apply to confidential communi- cations made to a "clergyman," or any priest, minister, rabbi, or other licensed or ordained minister of any religion.29 Some provisions even in-

17 See, e.g., MD. CTS. & JUD. PROC. CODE ANN. § 9-111 (1980); VT. STAT. ANN. tit. 12, § 1607 (1973). The Vermont statute provides: "A priest or minister of the gospel shall not be per- mitted to testify in court to statements made to him by a person under the sanctity of a religious confessional." "8See, e.g., CAL. EVID. CODE § 1034 (West 1966) (clergyman may claim the privilege in his own right); see L. GUMPER, supra note 11, at 41. "California is a rarity in expressly giving the privilege to both the penitent and the clergyperson."