The Catholic Lawyer
[…] Id. 35 See, e.g., ALA. CODE § 12-21-166 (Supp. 1983); KAN. STAT. ANN. § 60-429(a)(3) (1983); see Stoyles, The Dilemma of the Constitutionality of the Priest-PenitentPrivilege-The Ap- plication of the Religion Clauses, 29 U. PITT. L. REV. 27, 32 (1967). 31 See, e.g., IOWA CODE § 622.10 (Supp. 1983); Allen v. Lindeman, 259 Iowa 1384, 1390, 148 N.W.2d 610, 615 (1967); State v. Hartman, 281 N.W.2d 639, 745 (Iowa Ct. App. 1979); see VT. STAT. ANN. tit. 12, § 1607 (1973). 31 MICH. CoMP. LAWS ANN. § 767.5a (West 1982). " GA. CODE ANN. § 38-419.1 (1981). "' See, e.g., Miss. CODE ANN. § 13-1-22(4) (Supp. 1983). This section provides: "A clergy- man's secretary, stenographer or clerk shall not be examined without the consent of the clergyman concerning any fact, the knowledge of which was acquired in such capacity." Id. It is unresolved whether a clergyman's consent is necessary "to prevent another from dis- closing a confidential communication." See id. § 13-1-22(2). 40 In re Verplank, 329 F. Supp. 433, 436 (C.D. Cal. 1971).