CURTIS ALVA* DERRICK HIBBARD**
[…] First, allowing the presentation of otherwise inadmissible evidence merely because an expert relied on it in forming an opinion undermines the rules of evidence that would have precluded its admission. . . . When an expert’s testimony acts as a conduit for inadmissible hearsay, the evidence is presented to the jury without affording the opposing party an opportunity to cross-examine and impeach the source of the hearsay.

***

Second, testimony that serves as a conduit for inadmissible evidence is inadmissible under section 90.403, Florida Statutes (2005), because its probative value is “substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice, confusion of issues [or] misleading the jury.”

Additionally, Rule 703 expressly recognizes the danger of allowing expert testimony to become a conduit for inadmissible evidence by creating a presumption against disclosing to the jury the inadmissible facts or data relied on by the expert in forming an opinion.