CURTIS ALVA* DERRICK HIBBARD**
[…] Formerly, some of the federal courts held that the “sale of business doctrine” precluded any action under Rule 10b-5 relating to the transfer of stock in the sale of a closely held business. In Landreth Timber Co. v. Landreth, 471 U.S. 681, 105 S.Ct. 2297, 85 L.Ed.2d 692 (1985), the Supreme Court resolved a split of authority in the lower courts and held that the sale of stock of a business falls under Rule 10b-5.

One of the benefits of a Rule 10b-5 action is nationwide service of process under 15 U.S.C. §78aa against multistate defendants. The same statute allows an action to be filed in any district “wherein the defendant is found or is an inhabitant or transacts business.” Any exercise of in personam jurisdiction under the federal securities laws remains subject to the limits of the due process clause. Kinsey v. Nestor Exploration Ltd.–1981A, 604 F.Supp. 1365 (E.D. Wash. 1985).

The basic equitable remedies under Rule 10b-5 are injunction and rescission.