CURTIS ALVA* DERRICK HIBBARD**
[…] Subsequent shareholder intervenors ordinarily will not defeat diversity juris- diction already established. See, e.g., Himmelblau v. Haist, 195 F.Supp. 356 (S.D. N.Y. 1961).

With respect to the venue of a shareholder derivative action in federal court, 28 U.S.C. §1401 provides: “Any civil action by a stockholder on behalf of his corporation may be prosecuted in any judicial district where the corporation might have sued the same defendants.” Service of process is authorized on a corporation in a shareholder’s derivative action “in any district where [the corporation] is organized or licensed to do business or is doing business.” 28 U.S.C. §1695.

11. [§18.66] Representation Conflicts Of Interest