Case 2:15-cv-00054-JAW Document 184 Filed 08/14/17 Page 1 of 24 PageID #:
[…] constituted “litigation” for purposes of the work product doctrine); Willingham v.

Ashcroft, 228 F.R.D. 1, 4 (D.D.C.2005) (“[T]o constitute ‘litigation,’ the proceeding must be adversarial”).

As the Defendants point out, submitting an application to a municipality for a tax abatement “lacks the hallmarks of adversarial litigation.” Defs.’ Mot. at 4. An applicant alleging an error in the valuation of a property does not file a against the municipality; rather, the applicant submits an application for a tax abatement to a municipal tax assessor.5 36 M.R.S. § 841(1). The application must state the grounds for an abatement. Id. Upon receipt of the application, the tax assessors “may make such reasonable abatement as they consider proper to correct any illegality, error or irregularity . . . .” 36 M.R.S. § 841(1).

There is no suggestion that the Rules of Evidence or the Maine Administrative

Procedure Act apply to the assessor’s review of the application.