STATE OF ARIZONA COURT OF APPEALS DIVISION ONE
[…] The legislature’s objective in enacting the reject-or-modify standard is not expressed. Assume for the sake of argument that the legislature’s objective was to standardize the process of administrative adjudications (and judicial review thereof) across state agencies, which was, until then, different for different agencies. Laws 1996, Ch. 102, § 47 (creating A.R.S. §§ 41-1092.03–1092.11). If so, its objective was not to erode judicial review of administrative decisions. This assumption might find some support because the very bill that created A.R.S. § 41-1092.08’s reject-or-modify standard, also amended A.R.S. § 12-910 as follows: • Strengthened Section 12-910(A)’s language regarding freely permitting

evidentiary hearings in state court, including expressly stating that the state court “may hear testimony from witnesses who testified at the administrative hearing and witnesses who were not called to testify at the administrative hearing.”

• Adding Section 12-910(B)’s language regarding admitting “exhibits and testimony that were not offered during the administrative hearing.”