CONTRA COSTA SUPERIOR COURT MARTINEZ, CALIFORNIA DEPARTMENT: 39 HEARING DATE: 01/23/17
[…] Woodward- Clyde & Associates (1985) 38 Cal.3d 488, 499.) Tech-Bilt considered a number of factors including, considerations of the financial conditions and insurance policy limits of settling , as well as the existence of collusion, fraud, or tortious conduct aimed to injure the interests of nonsettling defendants. (Tech-Bilt, Inc. v. Woodward-Clyde & Associates (1985) 38 Cal.3d 488, 499.

Here, given the financial condition of BARM, SHAP has not met its burden of demonstrating the settlement is unreasonable. The court finds the settlement amount complies with Corporations Code § 2011. Section (a)(1)(B) of § 2011 provides in part: “A shareholder's total liability under this section may not exceed the total amount of assets of the dissolved corporation distributed to the shareholder upon dissolution of the corporation.”