PRACTICE IN NEW YORK COURTS PRESENTED BY LAURIE M. LAMBRIX LEGAL ASSISTANCE OF WESTERN NEW YORK AUGUST 17, 2018
[…] returnable to the court and an RJI should be furnished to the court along with

6

moving papers, with proof of service upon the other parties within five days of

service upon the other parties.

b. The moving party must give written notice of the index number to the other

parties immediately after filing the papers. Copies of the responding papers with

proof of service and the index number must be supplied to the court.

c. A judge will be assigned to the case as soon as practicable but in no event later

than the return date.

IX. Orders to Show Cause CPLR § 2214

a. The rule states that “the court in a proper case may grant an order to show cause,

to be served in lieu of a notice of motion, at a time and in a manner specified

therein.” There is little guidance in case law defining what constitutes a “proper

case” and the judge has wide latitude in deciding whether or not to sign an OSC.

b. OSC are generally used in cases where a movant cannot give the usual amount of

notice due to a need for immediate relief.