NO. SC 86083
[…] separate crime or simply authorizes an enhanced penalty. If the former, i.e.,

if it constitutes a separate crime, then the Government must write an

indictment that mentions the additional element, namely, a prior aggravated

felony conviction. If the latter, i.e., if the provision simply authorizes an

enhanced sentence when an offender also has an earlier conviction, then the

indictment need not mention that fact, for the fact of an earlier conviction is

not element of the present crime.

523 U.S. at 266.

14 As this issue might apply to the enhancement provisions of §577.023, there is a requirement under §577.023.5(1) that the State plead “all essential facts warranting a finding that the defendant is a prior offender or persistent offender”. This issue does not exist herein.

Respondent also cites the Hefflin case, alleging that Missouri law follows the law recognized in Almendarez-Torres. (R.Br. 17).