Submitted via Email and Certified Mail.
[…] The rationale of the significance determination must be disclosed and explained within the decision, regardless of what the responsible official decides.

2012 Planning Rule The 2012 Planning Rule likewise places affirmative obligations on the responsible official for the forest plan amendment, which have not been followed in this case. The process for amendments requires 1) an identification of “the need to change the plan,” 2) opportunities for public participation, and 3) appropriate NEPA documentation depending on the likely effects of the amendment. 36 C.F.R. § 219.13(b)(1)-(3) (2012). The identification of the need to change the plan is not synonymous with the information or analysis included in a larger project, unless “a plan amendment is made together with, and only applies to, a project or activity decision.” Id. at (b)(1) (emphasis added). That is not the case here – the proposed amendment to the ROS affects future decision making and would constrain future decisions and agency action related to recreation management.