Submitted via Email and Certified Mail.
[…] e. The TNF Failed to Adequately Consider Minimization of Air Quality Impacts From the Proposed Designated Areas and Route System

As explained in Section IV(a), supra, the Forest Service has generally failed to demonstrate compliance with the executive order minimization criteria. This is true for air quality, which constitutes a public land resource to which damage associated with OHV areas and trails must be minimized. Exec. Order No. 11644, § 3(a)(1); 36 C.F.R. § 212.55(b)(1). In addition, the Forest Service must consider “[c]ompatibility of motor vehicle use with existing conditions in populated areas, taking into account sound, emissions, and other factors” when designating areas and trails. 36 C.F.R. § 212.55(b)(5). Even if the alternatives and draft decision complied with the Clean Air Act, NEPA, and the governing forest plan, the FEIS makes no attempt to explain how impacts to air quality were minimized, as required.