Denver Journal of International Law & Policy
[…] S/2001/946 (2001), available at http://www.un.int/usa/s-2001-946.htm (last visited Feb. 18, 2002). 108. See President Delivers State of the Union Address, available at http://www.whitehouse.gov/ news/releases/2002/01/20020129-1 1.html (last visited Feb. 18, 2002). 109. See Military Order: Detention, Treatment, and Trial of Certain Non-Citizens in the War Against Terrorism, [hereinafter "Military Order"], available at http://www.whitehouse.gov/news/ releases/2001/11/20011113-27.html (last visited Nov. 13, 2001). 110. See U.S. CONST., art. 11, § 2 ("The President shall be Commander-in-Chief of the Army and Navy of the United States."); UCMJ, art. 21 (codified at 10 U.S.C. § 821 (2001)) ("The provisions of this chapter conferring jurisdiction upon courts-martial do not deprive military commissions, provost courts, or other military tribunals of concurrent jurisdiction with respect to offenders or offenses that by statute or by the law of war may be tried by military commissions, provost courts, or other military tribunals."); UCMJ, art. 36 (codified at 10 U.S.C. § 836 (2001)) ("pretrial, trial, and post-trial procedures, including modes of proof, for cases arising under [chapter 101, triable in courts-martial, 2002 PROSECUTING AL QAEDA