American University National Security Law Brief
[…] at 45–46. 55 Fisher, supra note 2, at 46; Dobbs, supra note 1, at 198 (observing the newspaper featured Dasch’s face and the headline reading “Captured Nazi Spy”). 56 Fisher, supra note 2, at 46 (stating that some in Congress also recommended a military trial); see also Spy Aides in City Captured by FBI, N.Y. Times, June 29, 1942 (“Senator O’Mahoney added that in his opinion the case should be subject to military rather than civil prosecution.”). 57 , In Brief Authority 328 (1962); Fisher, supra note 2, at 46–47. 58 Biddle, supra note 57, at 328. The sabotage statute is currently codified at 18 U.S.C. § 2153 (1994) (“Whoever, when the United States is at war, or in times of national emergency as declared by the President or by the Congress, with intent to injure, interfere with, or obstruct the United States or any associate nation in preparing for or carrying on the war or defense activities, or, with reason to believe that his act may injure, interfere with, or obstruct the United States or any Vol. 6, No. 1 The Nazi Saboteur Case 43