Order Code RL31340
[…] 14 “Saboteurs Face ; Inquiry Widens,” New York Times, June 30, 1942, at 1. 15 “Army to Try 8 Saboteurs Landed by Sub,” Washington Post, June 30, 1942, at 1. 16 Stimson Diary, June 30, 1942, at 133. 17 “Death to Be Sought for 8 Saboteurs,” Washington Post, July 2, 1942, at 12. 18 Stimson Diary, July 1, 1942, at 136. 19 7 Fed. Reg. 5101 (1942). 20 In 10 U.S.C. § 821 (1994), Congress takes notice of the law of war in this manner: “The provisions of this chapter conferring jurisdiction upon courts-martial do not deprive military commissions, provost courts, or other military tribunals of concurrent jurisdiction with respect to offenders or offenses that by statute or by the law of war may be tried by military commissions, provost courts, or other military tribunals.” CRS-6

The second paragraph of the proclamation describes Roosevelt acting as “President of the United States of America and Commander in Chief of the Army and Navy of the United States, by virtue of the authority vested in me by the Constitution and statutes of the United States.”