North Carolina Central Law Review Volume 9 Article 3 Number 1 Volume 9, Number 1
[…] Published by History and Scholarship Digital Archives, 1977 19 North Carolina Central Law Review, Vol. 9, No. 1 [1977], Art. 3 20 NORTH CAROLINA CENTRAL LAW JOURNAL

being vested in their Attorneys General or where the courts have not clearly found such powers, statutory authority for state agencies to hire counsel other than the Attorney General has readily been found.99 North Carolina has not produced significant judicial statements on the common law authority of the Attorney General to represent state agencies to the exclusion of other counsel. North Carolina General Statutes § 114-2(2) requires the Attorney General to "represent all State departments, agencies, institutions, commissions, bureaus, or other organized activities of the State which receive support in whole or in part from the State." Additionally, the state has long had statutory authority for the governor to employ other or additional counsel in his discretion."° More directly on point, the General Assembly has now provided in detail for situations in which the governor may authorize employment of counsel other than the