North Carolina Central Law Review Volume 9 Article 3 Number 1 Volume 9, Number 1
[…] By contrast, the Attorney General does not have the same kind of detailed and explicit responsibility for criminal prosecution at the trial level. North Carolina General Statutes §114-2(1) imposes upon the Attorney General the duty to "defend all actions in the appellate divi- sion in which the State shall be interested, or a party, and to appear for the State in any other court or tribunal in any cause or matter, civil or criminal, in which the State may be a party or interested." It should be noted that before 1973, the Attorney General's duty "to appear for the State in any other court or tribunal in any cause or matter, civil or criminal in which a State may be a party or interested" was only upon request of the Governor or either branch of the General Assembly. Consequently, one might argue that this amendment has extensively enlarged the powers of the Attorney General concerning criminal pros- ecutions. However, North Carolina General Statutes §114-2(4) still imposes upon the Attorney General the duty to "consult with and ad- vise the solicitors, when requested by them, in all matters pertaining to the duties of their office." This provision, as well as the express consti- tutional duty of the district attorneys or solicitors to prosecute criminal cases at the trial level, has been significantly relied on by the Supreme Court in rejecting the authority of the Attorney General to initiate