North Carolina Central Law Review Volume 9 Article 3 Number 1 Volume 9, Number 1
[…] 22 NORTH CAROLINA CENTRAL LAW JOURNAL

be disclosed by the recipient in his discretion. " These opinions are generally held to be advisory only and cannot have the effect of render- ing a statute unenforceable or protect officials charged with enforcing statutes from being held in error, absent explicit statutory provision.' 05 In North Carolina the Attorney General may be viewed as possess- ing the common law duty to render legal advice to the state and its officials." 6 This responsibility has now been embodied in statute as North Carolina General Statutes § 114-2 requires the Attorney General to "consult with and advise the solicitors, when requested by them, in all matters pertaining to the duties of their office"° 7 and to "give, when required, his opinion upon all questions of law submitted to him by the General Assembly, or by either branch thereof, or by the Governor, Auditor, Treasurer, or any other State officer."'0 8 Although the stat- utes do not seem to require or authorize the giving of Attorney Gen- eral's opinions to local officials other than solicitors, the long-standing practice of the Attorneys General of North Carolina has been to advise county and city officials generally and to render even