NORTH CAROLINA TRIAL JUDGES’ BENCH BOOK DISTRICT COURT VOLUME 1 FAMILY LAW 2019 Edition
[…] A paternity judgment based on an unrescinded affidavit of paternity pursuant to G.S. 110-132 is res judicata in a later proceeding relating to support. [See Person Cty. ex rel. Lester v. Holloway, 74 N.C. App. 734, 329 S.E.2d 713 (1985) (defen- dant could not attack, in an enforcement proceeding relating solely to support, a judgment of paternity based on defendant’s acknowledgement of paternity under G.S. 110-132(a)); Leach v. Alford, 63 N.C. App. 118, 304 S.E.2d 265 (1983) (language in G.S. 110-132(b) that a “judgment of paternity shall be res judicata as to that issue and shall not be reconsidered by the court” applies to child sup- port proceedings, recognizing the established rule that judgments of paternity are res judicata in later support proceedings; quoted language is not an absolute bar to a party seeking relief under G.S. 1A-1, Rule 60(b) from an acknowledg- ment of paternity based on G.S.