NORTH CAROLINA TRIAL JUDGES’ BENCH BOOK DISTRICT COURT VOLUME 1 FAMILY LAW 2019 Edition
[…] [Crowley v. Crowley, 203 N.C. App. 299, 691 S.E.2d 727 (grant- ing defendant’s motion to amend the record on appeal to reflect entry of a judgment resolving claims for ED, child support, and attorney fees), review denied, 364 N.C. 749, 700 S.E.2d 749 (2010).] iii. For appeals taken on or after Aug. 23, 2013, G.S. 7A-27 allows for an immediate appeal of an order or judgment resolving a claim listed in G.S. 50-19.1, without requiring certification from the trial judge pursuant to G.S. 1A-1, Rule 54(b) that “there is no just reason for delay”. [See G.S. 7A-27(b)(3)e., added by S.L. 2013- 411, § 1, effective Aug. 23, 2013.] G.S. 50-19.1 provides: (a) Notwithstanding any other pending claims filed in the same action, a party may appeal from an order or judgment adjudicating a claim for absolute divorce, divorce from bed and board, the validity of a premarital agreement as defined by G.S. 52B-2(1), child custody, child support, alimony, or equi- table distribution if the order or judgment would otherwise be a final order or judgment within the meaning of G.S. 1A-1, Rule 54(b), but for the other pending claims in the same action. (1) An order was not a final judgment under G.S. 1A-1, Rule 54(b) as required by G.S. 50-19.1 when mother’s visitation was not finally determined based on order for review hearings to be held in thirty, sixty, and ninety days so trial court could consider mother’s mental health evaluation and its effect on her visitation. Lueallen[ v. Lueal- len, 790 S.E.2d 690 (N.C. Ct. App. 2016) (appeal proceeded on other grounds).] (b) A party does not forfeit the right to appeal under this section if the party fails to immediately appeal from an order or judgment described in [G.S. 50-19.1]. (c) An appeal from an order or judgment under [G.S. 50-19.1] shall not deprive the trial court of jurisdiction over any other claims pending in the same action. [G.S. 50-19.1, amended by S.L. 2018-86, § 1, effective June 25, 2018, and applicable to appeals filed on or after that date.] e. Note also that the court of appeals has discretion to treat an appeal as a petition for certiorari to review an interlocutory appeal. [N.C. R. App. P. 21(a)(1).] f.