NORTH CAROLINA TRIAL JUDGES’ BENCH BOOK DISTRICT COURT VOLUME 1 FAMILY LAW 2019 Edition
[…] Lasecki, 809 S.E.2d 296, 308 (N.C. Ct. App. 2017) (quoting D & W, Inc. v. City of Charlotte, 286 N.C. 720, 722, 152 S.E.2d 199, 202 (1966)) (appellate mandate “is binding upon [the trial court] and must be strictly followed without variation or departure;” on remand, a trial court lacks authority to alter any part of a trial court order affirmed on appeal but is “free to address anew” portions of the order vacated on appeal).] ii. G.S. 7A-314(d) was amended in 2015 to clarify that an award of expert witness costs is subject to G.S. 7A-305(d)(11). [G.S. 7A-314(d), amended by S.L. 2015- 153, § 2, effective Oct. 1, 2015, and applicable to motions or applications for costs filed on or after that date, now provides that compensation and allowances awarded to an expert witness are “[s]ubject to the specific limitations set forth in G.S. 7A-305(d)(11).”] c. When no additional evidence is presented on remand: i. In any case in which no additional evidence is presented on remand, the trial court is to make findings of fact and conclusions of law based only on the exist- ing record. [Crews v. Paysour, 821 S.E.2d 469, 472 (N.C. Ct.