NORTH CAROLINA TRIAL JUDGES’ BENCH BOOK DISTRICT COURT VOLUME 1 FAMILY LAW 2019 Edition
[…] of collateral estoppel. Collateral estoppel may not be used when the two actions have different standards of proof. Fathers[ and Paternity, at 60–61.] b. Former husband’s guilty plea to criminal charge of nonsupport pursuant to G.S. 14-322 was evidentiary admission of paternity precluding blood test in later custody proceeding. [Heavner v. Heavner, 73 N.C. App. 331, 326 S.E.2d 78, review denied, 313 N.C. 601, 330 S.E.2d 610 (1985).]

E. Abandonment of Child for Six Months [G.S. 14-322.1.] 1. When action may be brought. A criminal nonsupport proceeding under G.S. 14-322.1 may be brought at any time before a child’s 18th birthday. 2. Elements. To obtain a conviction, the State must prove three elements beyond a reason- able doubt: a. The defendant “willfully fail[ed] or refuse[d] to provide adequate means of support for his or her child” for a period of six months; b. The defendant, also without just cause or provocation, “willfully abandon[ed]” the child for the same six-month period; and c. The defendant has “attempt[ed] to conceal his or her whereabouts . . . with the intent of escaping his lawful [child support] obligation.”