NORTH CAROLINA TRIAL JUDGES’ BENCH BOOK DISTRICT COURT VOLUME 1 FAMILY LAW 2019 Edition
[…] See[ McBride v. McBride, 334 N.C. 124, 431 S.E.2d 14 (1993) (at the outset of a contempt proceeding, the trial court should (1) assess how likely it is that the defendant will be incarcerated; (2) if it is likely, the court should inquire of the defendant if he desires counsel and deter- mine his ability to pay for representation; and (3) if the defendant desires coun- sel but is indigent, the court is to appoint counsel to represent him).] ii. An alleged contemnor may waive her right to legal representation. [G.S. 7A-457(a).] (a) Any waiver must be knowing, informed, voluntary, and written. If an alleged contemnor waives the right to legal representation, the court must make a written finding that at the time of waiver the alleged contemnor acted “with full awareness of his rights and of the consequences of the waiver.” [G.S. 7A-457(a).] (b) Even though G.S. 7A-457 speaks to waiver by an indigent, any waiver must be in accordance with G.S. 7A-457, notwithstanding its limiting language. [State v. Williams, 65 N.C. App. 498, 309 S.E.2d 721 (1983).]

Replacement 9/20/2018 chapter spreads