NORTH CAROLINA TRIAL JUDGES’ BENCH BOOK DISTRICT COURT VOLUME 1 FAMILY LAW 2019 Edition
[…] When no additional evidence is presented on remand: i. In any case in which no additional evidence is presented on remand, the trial court is to make findings of fact and conclusions of law based only on the exist- ing record. [Crews v. Paysour, 821 S.E.2d 469, 472 (N.C. Ct. App. 2018) (order on remand can address only the facts as of the date of the last evidentiary hear- ing, that being “the only evidence in the record”.] 6. Effect of an appeal on jurisdiction. a. Pursuant to G.S. 1-294, when an appeal is perfected, the trial court is divested of jurisdiction “upon the judgment appealed from, or upon the matter embraced therein, unless otherwise provided by the Rules of Appellate Procedure.” [G.S. 1-294, amended by S.L. 2015-25, § 2, effective May 21, 2015.] b. The court below may proceed upon any other matter included in the action and not affected by the judgment appealed from. [G.S. 1-294, amended by S.L. 2015-25, § 2, effective May 21, 2015.] i.