Alternative Dispute Resolution in North Carolina
[…] Cal. L. Rev. 305, 325 (1971).

Creation of the Mediation Program

With the creation of the Office of Administrative Hearings (OAH) in 1985, the North Carolina General Assembly established as public policy that ad- ministrative law disputes should be settled. North Carolina General Statutes Section 150B-22 provides as follows: “It is the policy of this State that any dispute between an agency and another person that involves the person’s rights, duties, or privileges, including licensing or the levy of a monetary penalty, should be settled through informal procedures.” By statute, in 1993, private mediation was introduced into the OAH administrative law process, and in February 1994, the OAH began refer- ring contested cases to private mediation.1 This mediation legislation also included a “sunset” provision, effective on June 30, 1995. But due to the positive