Alternative Dispute Resolution in North Carolina
[…] An unexpected benefit of the program was an improvement in communication, not just between DSS and the par- ents, but also among the involved family members and among participat- ing professionals. These overall positive benefits and the consistency of the results confirmed that the Mecklenburg pilot was a success.4

The Statewide Initiative

Assured by the success of the pilot programs in Mecklenburg and Gaston Counties, the North Carolina General Assembly in 2006 made a determi- nation that permanency mediation should be available statewide. North Carolina General Statutes Section 7B-202 required the Administrative Of- fice of the Courts (AOC) “to establish a Permanency Mediation Program to provide statewide and uniform services to resolve issues in cases . . . in which a juvenile is alleged or has been adjudicated to be abused, neglected, or dependent, or in which a petition or motion to terminate a parent’s rights has been filed.” The statute further stipulated that the AOC “promulgate policies and regulations necessary and appropriate for the administration of the program.”