Alternative Dispute Resolution in North Carolina
[…] Function: The statute gives insured parties the right to mediate disputes arising from emergency- or disaster-­related property insurance claims.

Labor Disputes—­Conciliation Through the Commissioner of Labor Statutory Authority: North Carolina General Statutes Section 95-36. Oversight: None stated. Function: The Commissioner of Labor may order a conciliator from the state Department of Labor to attempt settlement of a labor dispute via mediation.

Disputes Involving the Chartering of Charter Schools Statutory Authority: North Carolina General Statutes Section 115C-238.29G. Oversight: None stated, but the mediation is to be conducted in accordance with “rules and standards of conduct adopted under Chapter 7A of the General Statutes.” Function: Disputes arising between a charter school and the State Board of Education may be mediated, if both sides agree.

Regulation of Surface Water Transfers Statutory Authority: North Carolina General Statutes Section 143-215.22L(h).