Alternative Dispute Resolution in North Carolina
[…] Oversight: Department of Environment and Natural Resources. Function: The Secretary of Environment and Natural Resources is directed to establish an office in the Department to serve as ombudsman Other Alternative Dispute Resolution Programs in North Carolina 445 for the Small Business Stationary Source Technical and Environmental Compliance Assistance Program.

Small Business Ombudsman Statutory Authority: North Carolina General Statutes Section 143B-432.1. Oversight: Department of Commerce. Function: The Small Business Ombudsman is directed to work with small businesses “to ensure they receive timely answers to questions and timely resolution of issues involving state government.”

Fact Finding

Dismissal or Demotion of Career Teachers and Administrators: Hearing Officers Statutory Authority: North Carolina General Statutes Sections 115C-325(h1)–325(i1). Oversight: State Superintendent of Public Instruction.