2020 Public Defender Attorney Virtual Conference
[…] Appeal Bonds Appeal bonds are another mechanism that advocates might consider using during the COVID-19 pandemic as a means of deferring their clients’ entry into the prison system or getting them out of custody. They are available to any person who has filed and has pending an appeal of their conviction. The relevant statute provides that a “defendant whose guilt has been established in the superior court and is either awaiting sentence or has filed an appeal from the judgment entered may be ordered released upon conditions[.]” G.S. 15A-536(a). When considering a request for an appeal bond, a judge is to “take into account all evidence available to him which he considers reliable and is not strictly bound by the rules of evidence applicable to criminal trials.” G.S. 15A-536(f). The request for release pending appeal is normally made in court by trial counsel on conviction, but the statutes also permit appellate counsel at a later date to apply to the superior court to set release conditions or to ask for reconsideration of a denial of an appeal bond.