2020 Public Defender Attorney Virtual Conference
[…] As a result, this opinion only applies to the situation where this issue arises between a discharged appellate lawyer and the subsequent appellate lawyer. (Emphasis added)

VII. Successor Counsel: Motions for Appropriate Relief When another attorney files or prepares to file a Motion for Appropriate Relief alleging ineffective assistance of trial or appellate counsel, the RPC make limited exceptions regarding confidentiality. A limited disclosure of confidential information is permitted by statute and the RPC. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1415(e): . . where a defendant alleges ineffective assistance of prior . . . counsel, . . . the client “shall be deemed to waive the attorney-client privilege with respect to both oral and written communications between such counsel and the defendant to the extent the defendant's prior counsel reasonably believes such communications are necessary to defend against the allegations of ineffectiveness.” The statute further provides that the waiver of the attorney-client privilege “shall be automatic upon the filing of the motion for appropriate relief alleging ineffective assistance of prior counsel, and the superior court need not enter an order waiving the privilege.”

9 | P a g e