2020 Public Defender Attorney Virtual Conference
[…] After all of the data road trips and Internet searches were done, we held records for 1,306 trials.66 This phase of the Jury Sunshine Project contains in- formation about 29,624 removed or sitting jurors, 1,327 defendants, 694 de- fense attorneys, 466 prosecutors, and 129 superior court judges. We connected all of those bits of information into a single relational database.67

62. See N.C. GEN. STAT. § 9-2(b) (“In preparing the master list [of prospective jurors], the jury commis- sion shall use the list of registered voters and persons with driver’s license records supplied to the county by the Commissioner of Motor Vehicles . . . .”). 63. We gave researchers a protocol to follow when deciding whether a prospective juror from the clerk’s records matched a voter from the online board of elections records.