STATE OF NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL COURT OF JUSTICE COUNTY OF FORSYTH SUPERIOR COURT DIVISION 96 CRS 9440
[…] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1419(a)(2) (emphasis added). See also N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A- 1415(b)(7) (MAR may raise claim that “[t]here has been a significant change in law, either substantive or procedural, applied in the proceedings leading to the defendant’s conviction or sentence, and retroactive application of the changed legal standard is required.”); N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1419(c)(2) (procedural bars are lifted if there is “recognition of a new federal or State right which is retroactively applicable”).

21. “[S]tate law decisions . . . ‘are generally presumed to operate retroactively’ and ‘are given solely prospective application only when there is a compelling reason to do so.’” State v. Harwood, 228 N.C. App. 478, 483 (2013) (quoting State v.