STATE OF NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL COURT OF JUSTICE COUNTY OF FORSYTH SUPERIOR COURT DIVISION 96 CRS 9440
[…] II. IN THE ALTERNATIVE, WHITE SHOULD RECEIVE A NEW TRIAL IN LIGHT OF NEWLY DISCOVERED EVIDENCE DEMONSTRATING THAT THE STATE RELIED ON RACE TO SELECT HIS JURY.

28. Even if the Court finds White is not entitled to summary relief under Claim I, the Court should nonetheless conduct an evidentiary hearing and reconsider White’s Batson claim in light of newly discovered evidence that was not available at the time of his direct appeal in 1998 or his pro se MAR in 2001. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1419(a)(1) and (a)(3) (issue not raised in a prior appeal or MAR is barred unless the defendant was not “in a position to adequately raise the ground or issue”); N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1419(c)(3) (procedural bar lifted where the claim is “[b]ased on a factual predicate that could not have been discovered through the exercise of reasonable diligence in time to present the claim on a previous State or federal postconviction review.”).

A. New evidence: statistical pattern of discrimination by White’s prosecutors, and in Forsyth County.

29. In White’s case, the State struck 4 of 7 eligible4 black jurors, or 57%. The result was a deliberating jury with only two people of color (and one alternate black juror).