NORTH CAROLINA COURT OF APPEALS REPORTS
[…] Notably, for purposes of the present case, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-151 expressly man- dates that a chiropractor “shall not prescribe for or administer to any person any medicine or drugs[.]” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-151. Plaintiff argues that Defendant’s refusal to accept the letter from Dr. Hollar, a chiropractor, cannot be reconciled with the fact that it accepted a note from a physician assistant offered by one of the three employees who was granted an exception from the vaccine requirement. However, pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-18.1, physician assistants are authorized — subject to certain conditions — to “write prescriptions for drugs,” “compound and dispense drugs,” and “order medications, tests and treatments in hospitals, clinics, nursing homes, and other health facili- ties.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-18.1(b)-(d) (2013). We recognize that chiropractors provide valuable services to their patients for the types of physical conditions encompassed by N.C. Gen.