NORTH CAROLINA COURT OF APPEALS REPORTS
[…] Acosta, 70 N.C. App. at 115, 318 S.E.3d at 554 (citing Walters, 307 N.C. at 386, 298 S.E.2d at 342). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-16.9 does not, and was not intended to, interfere with the freedom of the parties to agree to terms for alimony that is purely contractual. If the legislature intended to address this court’s decision in Sethness and espouse a broad public policy covering contractual alimony or postseparation support, it would not have used language limiting N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-16.9 to situations where “a dependent spouse . . . is receiving postseparation support or alimony from a supporting spouse under a judgment or order of a court of this State[.]” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-16.9(b). Moreover, as this Court pointed out in Sethness, “the clear implica- tion of [cases where separation agreements were found to be void as against public policy] and [N.C. Gen.