NORTH CAROLINA COURT OF APPEALS REPORTS
[…] The violation of 15A N.C.A.C. 2B.0211(3)(b) related to the dissolved oxygen water quality standard is not at issue. The EMC concluded the penalty should be vacated, and DENR sets forth no argument related to that violation. DENR asserts that the civil penalties under N.C. Gen. Stat § 143-215.1(a)(6) and 15A N.C.A.C. 2B.0211(3)(c) were assessed as a result of the same physical discharge of material into the creek, but each violation is based upon a separate act or failure to act. We disagree. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 143-215.1(a)(6) provides that no person shall: Cause or permit any waste, directly or indirectly, to be dis- charged to or in any manner intermixed with the waters of the State in violation of the water quality standards appli- cable to the assigned classificationsor in violation of any effluent standards or limitations established for any point source, unless allowed as a condition of any permit, special order or other appropriate instrument issued or entered into by the Commission under the provisions of this Article. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 143-215.1(a)(6) (2013) (emphasis supplied). DENR specifically alleged House of Raeford had “violated N.C. Gen. Stat. § 143-215.1(a)(6) by causing or permitting a waste, directly or indirectly, to be discharged to or in any manner intermixed with the waters of the State in violation of the water quality standards applicable to the assigned classifications.” The second maximum penalty assessment was for “violation” of 15A N.C.A.C. 2B.0211(3)(c), a subsection of the North Carolina Administrative Code that sets forth water quality standards. Section 15A N.C.A.C. 2B.0211 is entitled “Fresh Surface Water Quality Standards for Class C Waters.”