NORTH CAROLINA COURT OF APPEALS REPORTS
[…] The North Carolina Controlled Substances Act lists and categorizes various drugs, substances, and immediate precursors into six schedules. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-87(5) (2013). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-95 provides that possession of a Schedule I substance with the intent to manufacture, sell, or deliver is a Class H felony. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-95(a)(1), (b)(1) (2013). Substances classified under Schedule I — the schedule relevant to Defendant’s convictions for PWIMSD — are listed in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-89. Schedule I substances have been deemed to require the highest level of state regulation and have “a high potential for abuse, no cur- rently accepted medical use in the United States, or a lack of accepted safety for use in treatment under medical supervision.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-89 (2013). Schedule I lists various opiates, opium derivatives, hal- lucinogens, depressants, and stimulants by their chemical and trade names.