NORTH CAROLINA COURT OF APPEALS REPORTS
[…] Accordingly, because this evidence was relevant to an essential element of an offense for which she was charged, its admission did not violate Rule 402. B. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-100(b) Defendant also contends that the trial court’s admission of this evi- dence constituted plain error because it violated subsection (b) of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-100 (the statute codifying the crime of obtaining property by false pretenses), which states that “[e]vidence of nonfulfillment of a contract obligation standing alone shall not establish the essential ele- ment of intent to defraud.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-100(b). However, nothing in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-100(b) renders this type of evidence inadmissible.