NORTH CAROLINA COURT OF APPEALS REPORTS
[…] Id. Our Supreme Court has held “[o]nly in exceedingly unusual non-capital cases will the sentences imposed be so grossly disproportionate as to violate the Eighth Amendment[.]” State v. Ysaguire, 309 N.C. 780, 786, 309 S.E.2d 436, 441 (1983). In this case, Defendant pled guilty to rape of a child, in violation of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-27.2A, and sexual offense with a child, in violation of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-27.4A. Each of those crimes carry a mandatory minimum sentence of 300 months imprisonment. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-27.2A(b) (“[I]n no case shall the person receive an active punishment of less than 300 months[.]”); N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-27.4A(b) (same). The 488 IN THE COURT OF APPEALS

STATE v. THOMSEN [242 N.C. App. 475 (2015)]

State and Defendant agreed to a consolidated minimum sentence of 300 months’ imprisonment.