NORTH CAROLINA COURT OF APPEALS REPORTS
[…] Accordingly, we affirm the ALJ’s conclusion that FirstHealth’s pro- posal did not exceed the scope of its CON. C. Material Compliance Finally, Petitioners allege that the Agency’s No Review Decision permitted FirstHealth to operate a “materially different facility” from that described in its original CON, in violation of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 131E-181(b). We disagree. IN THE COURT OF APPEALS 537

CUMBERLAND CNTY. HOSP. SYS., INC. v. N.C. DEP’T OF HEALTH & HUMAN SERVS. [242 N.C. App. 524 (2015)]

Section 131E-181(b) provides in pertinent part that “[a] recipient of a certificate of need . . . is required to materially comply with the rep- resentations made in its application for that certificate of need.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 131E-181(b). In assessing whether the recipient of a CON is operating a service which materially differs from representations made in its application, section 131E-181(b) specifies “cost increases to the recipient, or its successor,” as a relevant factor.