NORTH CAROLINA COURT OF APPEALS REPORTS
[…] Based on the foregoing principles, we conclude that the search of the Volkswagen exceeded the scope of the warrant to search Turner’s residence for contraband. Therefore, the evidence found in the vehicle IN THE COURT OF APPEALS 345

STATE v. LOWE [242 N.C. App. 335 (2015)] is subject to suppression. See State v. Larkin, __ N.C. App. __, __, 764 S.E.2d 681, 687 (2014). Nevertheless, the State argues that the evidence gained from the search of the Volkswagen should not be excluded, because it falls under the “good faith exception” to the exclusionary rule. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-974(a)(2) (2013) provides “[e]vidence shall not be suppressed . . . if the person committing the violation of the provision or provisions under this Chapter acted under the objectively reasonable, good faith belief that the actions were lawful.” The State contends that because Det.