NORTH CAROLINA COURT OF APPEALS REPORTS
[…] Stat. § 28A-19-1(c)); or (2) exempt from the limitations period contained in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 28A-19-3(b) (as are tax claims by the state and federal governments). As such, the trial court did not err in 36 IN THE COURT OF APPEALS

IN RE TAYLOR [242 N.C. App. 30 (2015)] concluding that Blackmore’s claim seeking reimbursement for funeral expenses was time-barred under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 28A-19-3. Moreover, contrary to Blackmore’s assertions, this determination was within the trial court’s scope of review as it was expressly authorized to deter- mine whether the Clerk’s order was legally correct. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-301.3(d) (“Upon appeal, the judge of the superior court shall review the order or judgment of the clerk for the purpose of determining . . . [w]hether the order or judgment is consistent with the conclusions of law and applicable law.”). In addition, the Clerk lacked jurisdiction to consider Blackmore’s claim for reimbursement of funeral expenses in the first place because once the claim was rejected by Taylor, Blackmore’s only recourse — pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 28A-19-16 — was to file a civil action.