NORTH CAROLINA COURT OF APPEALS REPORTS
[…] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-151 (2013) (emphasis added). “Chiropractic” is statu- torily defined as “the science of adjusting the cause of disease by realign- ing the spine, releasing pressure on nerves radiating from the spine to all parts of the body, and allowing the nerves to carry their full quota of health current (nerve energy) from the brain to all parts of the body.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-143(a) (2013). North Carolina law recognizes the exis- tence of limitations on a chiropractor’s expertise in health matters. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-157.2 (placing limits on medical issues as to which chiropractors can provide expert testimony in a court of law). Notably, for purposes of the present case, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-151 expressly man- dates that a chiropractor “shall not prescribe for or administer to any person any medicine or drugs[.]” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-151. Plaintiff argues that Defendant’s refusal to accept the letter from Dr.