NORTH CAROLINA COURT OF APPEALS REPORTS
[…] Therefore, the trial court did not err in denying defendant’s motion to dismiss based on the classification of the air-conditioner as real property. III. Jury Instruction

[3] Next, defendant argues that the trial court committed reversible error by instructing the jury that “[a]n air conditioner affixed to a house is real property.” Specifically, defendant contends that the classification of the air-conditioner as real property is an incorrect statement of law. We disagree. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1232 (2013) provides that “[i]n instructing the jury, the judge shall not express an opinion as to whether or not a fact has been proved and shall not be required to state, summarize or reca- pitulate the evidence, or to explain the application of the law to the evi- dence.” However, any alleged violation of section 15A-1232 is reviewed to determine whether it constitutes harmless error. State v. Nelson, 298 N.C. 573, 597, 260 S.E.2d 629, 646 (1979).