NORTH CAROLINA COURT OF APPEALS REPORTS
[…] We disagree. In reviewing a motion to dismiss, the trial court is to determine only whether there is substantial evidence of each essential element of the offense charged and of the defendant being the perpetrator of the offense. State v. Earnhardt, 307 N.C. 62, 65-66, 296 S.E.2d 649, 651-52 (1982) (citations omitted). In ruling on a motion to dismiss, the evidence is to be taken in the light most favorable to the State. State v. Vause, 328 N.C. 231, 237, 400 S.E.2d 57, 61 (1991) (citations omitted). Pedro was charged with a violation of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 113-270.1B(a) which states in pertinent part: “Except as otherwise specifically pro- vided by law, no person may hunt, fish, trap, or participate in any other activity regulated by the Wildlife Resources Commission for which a IN THE COURT OF APPEALS 221

STATE v. OXENDINE [242 N.C. App. 216 (2015)] license is provided by law without having first procured a current and valid license authorizing the activity.” N.C.G.S. § 113-270.1B(a) (2013). This offense, commonly referred to as hunting without a license, requires the State to prove that a defendant took wild birds without a valid license. See State v.