Pages 292-596 the
[…] STATE v. MERCER [373 N.C. 459 (2020)] determine whether each element of the affirmative defense is supported by the evidence. Within the Felony Firearms Act, codified in Article 54A of the North Carolina General Statutes, is N.C.G.S. § 14-415.1. Defendant was con- victed in the present case of possession of a firearm by a felon, in viola- tion of N.C.G.S. § 14-415.1. The offense is established in § 14-415.1(a), which states in pertinent part: “It shall be unlawful for any person who has been convicted of a felony to purchase, own, possess, or have in his custody, care, or control any firearm.” In according the word “any”— which is used twice in the excerpted passage of the statute—its plain and simple meaning, no person convicted of a felony is exempted from the statutory reach of this offense. Likewise, no firearm is excluded from the application of this criminal law.