Pages 292-596 the
[…] After repeated failed attempts to personally serve Boyd, who was the registered agent for Grax, service of process was eventually effected on 3 February 2018. Plaintiffs filed a motion for entry of default on 6 March 2018 based on Grax’s failure to file a responsive pleading to plaintiffs’ complaint. On 23 April 2018, a default was entered against Grax. Plaintiffs subsequently filed a motion for default judgment on 10 May 2018. N.C.G.S. § 1-75.11 provides, in relevant part, that before a trial court can enter a judgment against a defendant who fails to appear, it “shall require proof by affidavit or other evidence . . . of the existence of any fact not shown by verified complaint which is needed to estab- lish grounds for personal jurisdiction over the defendant.” See N.C.G.S. § 1-75.11(1) (2017). In an effort to comply with the statute, plaintiffs filed an affidavit from Stark on 10 August 2018 that listed Grax’s contacts with North Carolina.