Pages 292-596 the
[…] There is no evidence that the Department’s interpretation has been applied inconsistently, arbi- trarily, or discriminatorily or that the Department has identified Graybar for adverse treatment relative to other similarly situated taxpayers. Moreover, the Department’s interpretation is reasonable and consistent with section 105-130.8’s legitimate and stated purpose “to grant some measure of relief to the corporation that has incurred economic misfor- tune” and to afford that relief based on the “net economic situation of the corporation.” N.C. Gen.