Pages 292-596 the
[…] (R. at 18.) Graybar agrees with this conclusion and argues in addition that this alleged double taxation violates the Law of the Land Clause in the North Carolina Constitution and the Due Process Clause contained in the Fourteenth Amendment of the United States Constitution. (See Resp’t’s Br. 20–22.) The Court concludes that these applied constitutional challenges are properly before the Court for determination. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 150B-51(d) (“In reviewing a final decision allowing . . . summary judgment, the court may enter any order allowed by . . . Rule 56.”). 44. As an initial matter, our appellate courts have held that “[a] law is presumed constitutional until the contrary is shown and the bur- den is on the party claiming that the law is unconstitutional to show why it is unconstitutional as applied to him.” Perry v.