Pages 292-596 the
[…] “When a legislative body includes particular language in one section of a statute but omits it in another section of the same Act, it is generally presumed that the legislative body acts intentionally and purposely in the disparate inclusion or exclusion.” N.C. Dep’t of Revenue v. Hudson, 196 N.C. App. 765, 768, 675 S.E.2d 709, 711 (2009) (internal quo- tation marks, alteration, and citation omitted). While the General Assembly provided a clearly exhaustive definition for “net economic loss,” see N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-130.8(a)(2) (“The net economic loss for any year means the amount by which allowable deductions for the year other than prior year losses exceed income from all sources in the year includ- ing any income not taxable under this Part.” (emphasis added)), the same cannot be said of section 105-130.8(a)(5). IN THE SUPREME COURT 391

N.C. DEP’T OF REVENUE v. GRAYBAR ELEC. CO. [373 N.C. 382 (2020)]