Pages 292-596 the
[…] Rouse was never employed by the consolidated human services agency and retained her rights as an employee of a county department of social services at the time of her termination from the Department’s employment. 408 IN THE SUPREME COURT

ROUSE v. FORSYTH CTY. DEP’T SOC. SERVS. [373 N.C. 400 (2020)] attorneys’ fee award in that statutory provision has no bearing upon the proper resolution of the issue of whether the administrative law judge had the authority to award attorneys’ fees to Ms. Rouse given that, as we have already noted, N.C.G.S. § 126-34.02(e) expressly authorizes an administrative law judge to “award attorneys’ fees to an employee where reinstatement or back pay is ordered.” Id. § 126-34.02(e).