Pages 292-596 the
[…] Mr. Osae argues that punitive damages may not be awarded for a breach of contract in the absence of a separate, identifiable tort and an allegation that the defendant engaged in aggravated or malicious behavior, citing Cash, 137 N.C. App. at 200, 528 S.E.2d at 277 (stating that “[p]unitive damages are not allowed [for breaches of contract] even when the breach is wil[l]ful[l], malicious or oppressive”). Similarly, Scott Bader points out that N.C.G.S. § 1D-15(d) specifically states that “[p]uni- tive damages shall not be awarded against a person solely for breach of contract.” N.C.G.S. § 1D-15(d). According to well-established North Carolina law, punitive damages may not be awarded based upon the breach of a contract in the absence of the commission of an identifiable tort. Newton v. Standard Fire Ins.