Pages 292-596 the
[…] See Cardiorentis AG v. IQVIA Ltd., 2018 NCBC LEXIS 96, at *3–4, 8 (N.C. Super. Ct. Sept. 14, 2018). 11. Defendants’ pre-answer motions are now fully briefed, and the Court held a hearing on November 13, 2018. (ECF No. 71.) The motions are ripe for decision. IN THE SUPREME COURT 313

CARDIORENTIS AG v. IQVIA LTD. [373 N.C. 309 (2020)]

II. ANALYSIS 12. Defendants argue that North Carolina is an inconvenient forum and that Cardiorentis’s claims should be heard, if at all, in England.2 On that basis, they ask the Court to stay this case under section 1-75.12. Cardiorentis responds that North Carolina is not only a convenient forum but also the forum with the most substantial connection to the case. 13. Section 1-75.12 codifies the doctrine of forum non conveniens. If a trial court finds “that it would work substantial injustice for [an] action to be tried in a court of this State, the judge on motion of any party may enter an order to stay further proceedings in the action in this State.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-75.12(a). Put another way, when it appears that this State “is an inconvenient forum and that another is available which would better serve the ends of justice and the convenience of [the] parties, a stay should be entered.” Motor Inn Mgmt., Inc. v. Irvin- Fuller Dev.