Pages 451-760 the
[…] Thomas & Howard, 122 N.C. App. 124, 130, 468 S.E.2d 283, 286, disc. rev. denied, 343 N.C. 513, 472 S.E.2d 18 (1996))). The employee’s “right to medical 738 IN THE SUPREME COURT

WILKES v. CITY OF GREENVILLE [369 N.C. 730 (2017)] compensation” continues until “two years after the employer’s last pay- ment of medical or indemnity compensation.” N.C.G.S. § 97-25.1 (2015) (emphasis added). At that point, the right to medical compensation ter- minates, unless, before the end of that period: “(i) the employee files with the Commission an application for additional medical compensation which is thereafter approved by the Commission, or (ii) the Commission on its own motion orders additional medical compensation.” Id. The question here concerns whether, when an injury has previously been established as compensable, a presumption arises that additional medical treatment is related to the compensable injury.