Pages 451-760 the
[…] The Court of Appeals awarded defendant a new trial on the grounds that “[t]he trial court’s deviations from the pattern self-defense instruc- tion, taken as a whole, misstated the law by suggesting that an aggressor cannot under any circumstances regain justification for using defen- sive force.” State v. Holloman, ___ N.C. App. ___, ___, 786 S.E.2d 328, 334 (2016). According to the Court of Appeals, N.C.G.S. § 14-51.4(2)(a) allows “the person who initially provokes the use of force . . . to “us[e] defensive force” in the event that “[t]he force used by the person who was provoked is so serious that the person using defensive force rea- sonably believes that he or she was in imminent danger of death or seri- ous bodily harm, the person using defensive force had no reasonable means to retreat, and the use of force which is likely to cause death or serious bodily harm to the person who was provoked was the only way to escape the danger.” Id. at ___, 786 S.E.2d at 332 (quoting N.C.G.S. § 14-51.4(2)(a) (2015)).