VOLUME 362
[…] Id. at 583, 451 S.E.2d at 164. Thus, this Court held that the defendant was not entitled to a new trial because the trial court had sufficiently determined “that defendant’s decision was both knowing and voluntary.” Id. In the instant case, unlike in Carter, defendant gave Judge Nobles no indication that he appreciated the consequences of proceeding without counsel. See N.C.G.S. § 15A-1242(2). Moreover, Judge Nobles received no indication that defendant comprehended “the nature of the charges and proceedings and the range of permissible punish- ments,” since at the time he was permitted to waive counsel, defend- ant did not even articulate an awareness that the crime for which he was charged was punishable by death. See id. § 15A-1242(3).