VOLUME 362
[…] Lopez-Soto, 205 F.3d 1101, 1104-05 (9th Cir. 2000) (determining that reasonable suspicion is the appropriate standard for a traffic stop based on a readily observed traffic violation); United States v. Ozbirn, 189 F.3d 1194, 1198-99 (10th Cir. 1999) (requiring either probable cause or reasonable suspi- cion that a traffic violation had occurred).

Having determined that reasonable suspicion is the appropri- ate standard, we now turn to the facts of this case. Officer Jones stopped defendant’s vehicle for failure to signal in violation of N.C.G.S. § 20-154(a), which states in pertinent part:

(a) The driver of any vehicle upon a highway or public vehic- ular area before starting, stopping or turning from a direct line shall first see that such movement can be made in safety . . . and whenever the operation of any other vehicle may be affected by such movement, shall give a signal as required in this section, plainly visible to the driver of such other vehicle, of the intention to make such movement.

Defendant argues there is no evidence that the movement of his vehi- cle could have affected the operation of another vehicle. We disagree.