VOLUME 362
[…] We will address defendant’s constitutional arguments below when we consider whether he was prejudiced by the trial court’s denial of his motion for a continuance.

The discovery process for criminal cases within the original juris- diction of our superior courts is governed by Article 48 of Chapter 15A of the North Carolina General Statutes. N.C.G.S. § 15A-901 IN THE SUPREME COURT 291

STATE v. COOK [362 N.C. 285 (2008)]

(2007). Before filing a motion for discovery “before a judge,” a defendant must make a written request for voluntary discovery from the State. Id. § 15A-902(a) (2007). If the State voluntarily com- plies with the discovery request, “the discovery is deemed to have been made under an order of the court,” id. § 15A-902(b) (2007), and the State then has a continuing duty to disclose additional evidence or witnesses: If a party, who is required to give or who voluntarily gives dis- covery pursuant to this Article, discovers prior to or during trial additional evidence or witnesses, or decides to