VOLUME 362
[…] M & J Fin. Corp., 238 N.C. 174, 177-78, 77 S.E.2d 669, 672 (1953) (citations omitted). In evaluating the merits of the estoppel argument in the instant case against these criteria, we begin by exam- ining the statutory framework under which plaintiffs bring workers’ compensation claims. B. Estoppel In Workers’ Compensation The time limitation at issue is set out in N.C.G.S. § 97-24. The statute provides in pertinent part: (a) The right to compensation under this Article shall be for- ever barred unless (i) a claim or memorandum of agreement as provided in G.S. 97-82 is filed with the Commission or the employee is paid compensation as provided under this Article within two years after the accident or (ii) a claim or memoran- dum of agreement as provided in G.S. 97-82 is filed with the Commission within two years after the last payment of medical compensation when no other compensation has been paid and when the employer’s liability has not otherwise been established under this Article. N.C.G.S. § 97-24(a) (2005). We have previously explained the context of the workers’ compensation claim: “The claim is the right of the employee, at his election, to demand compensation for such injuries as result from an accident.” Biddix v.