VOLUME 362
[…] Williams, 190 N.C. App. at –––, 660 S.E.2d at 193 (brackets in original). Regardless, defendant’s unre- butted testimony to the trial judge was that he never possessed copies of the photographs. Based on this evidence, the trial court’s finding of fact number nine was supported by competent evidence and is binding on appeal. See Cooke, 306 N.C. at 134, 291 S.E.2d at 619. II. THERE IS NO REMEDY BUT TO DISMISS THE PROSECUTION N.C.G.S. § 15A-954(a)(4) requires that upon a defendant’s motion, the trial court “must dismiss the charges stated in a criminal pleading if it determines that . . . [a] defendant’s constitutional rights have been flagrantly violated and there is such irreparable prejudice to the defendant’s preparation of his case that there is no remedy but to dis- miss the prosecution.” As the movant, defendant bears the burden of showing the flagrant constitutional violation and of showing irrepara- ble prejudice to the preparation of his case.