VOLUME 362
[…] The record is devoid of support for the trial court’s finding. Yet solely on the basis of a six- teen-word, confusing, and confounding sentence contained in Officer Jones’s testimony, the majority has constructed a favorable record for the State out of whole cloth. The trial court’s findings of fact were also insufficient to support its conclusion of law that Officer Jones had probable cause to stop defendant for a violation of N.C.G.S. § 20-154(a), which provides in pertinent part: The driver of any vehicle upon a highway or public vehic- ular area before starting, stopping or turning from a direct line shall first see that such movement can be made in safety, and if any pedestrian may be affected by such movement shall give a

5. The majority asserts: “As defendant has not specifically assigned error to this finding of fact, it is not reviewable on appeal.”