Mailing Address: P.O. Box 27255 Raleigh, NC 27611-7255
[…] See

N.C. CONST. art. III, § 11.

There can be no doubt that the principal department heads that are the subject of the Advice and Consent Amendment are all core executive officers. Pursuant to the statutory section entitled

“Powers and duties of heads of principal departments,” each principal department head must:

x Establish necessary subordinate positions. Each department head is also empowered to appoint and remove those subordinates. Id. § 143B-10(c).

x Supervise, direct, and control all of the officers and employees of their department; transfer those officers and employees between positions; assign functions to these officers and employees. Id. § 143B-10(a),(c).

x “Create and appoint committees or councils to consult with and advise the department” and “appoint advisory and technical committees. . . .” Id. § 143B-10(d),(i).

x Directly perform or supervise “all management functions” which “include planning, organizing, staffing, directing, coordinating, reporting, and budgeting.” Id. § 143B- 10(e).

x Prepare and present a budget request for the department. Id. § 143B-10(g).

x Submit to the Governor an annual plan of work and annual report for each fiscal year and develop and report “legislative, budgetary, and administrative programs to accomplish comprehensive, long-range coordinated planning and policy formulation in the work of his department.” Id. § 143B-10(h),(i).

24

59/384 x Adopt policies to “reflect internal management procedures within the department.” Id. § 143B-10(j).

The McCrory court found that the three commissions at issue there were primarily executive because they had “final authority over executive branch decisions.”