Mailing Address: P.O. Box 27255 Raleigh, NC 27611-7255
[…] If the cause is certified for transfer to the Supreme Court after its determination by the Court of Appeals, the Supreme Court reviews the decision of the Court of Appeals. Except in courts-martial and motions within the purview of G.S. 7A-28, the State may move for certification for review of any criminal cause, but only after determination of the cause by the Court of Appeals." SECTION 22.(e) G.S. 58-65-131(c) reads as rewritten: "(c) Compliance Required in Certain Events. – A corporation governed by this Article shall comply with the provisions of this section, G.S. 58-65-132, and G.S. 58-65-133 before it may do any of the following: … In determining whether the corporation must comply with the provisions of this section, G.S. 58-65-132, and G.S. 58-65-133, the Commissioner may review and consolidate actions of the corporation, its subsidiaries, and other legal entities in which the corporation directly or indirectly owns an interest, and treat the consolidated actions as requiring a conversion.