Mailing Address: P.O. Box 27255 Raleigh, NC 27611-7255
[…] Id. at 560, 525 S.E.2d at 234 (quoting Stott v. Haworth,

916 F.2d 134, 142 (4th Cir. 1990)).

The NC HR Act defines, in relevant part, the following classes of exempt positions6:

x An exempt managerial position is a position “with significant managerial or programmatic responsibility that is essential to the successful operation of a State department, agency, or division, so that the application of G.S. 126-35 to an employee in the position would cause undue disruption to the operations of the agency, department, institution, or division.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 126-5(b)(2).

x An exempt policymaking position is a position “with the authority to impose the final decision as to a settled course of action to be followed within a department,agency,or division, so that a loyalty to the Governor or other elected department headintheir respective offices is reasonably necessary to implement the policies of their offices.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 126-5(b)(3).