Mailing Address: P.O. Box 27255 Raleigh, NC 27611-7255
[…] B. The Board of Elections Is Not A Purely-Administrative Agency

Plaintiff has alleged that the Board of Elections “is an executive agency

charged with executing the State’s election laws.” Amended Complaint ¶ 30.

However, the Board of Elections – like the Ethics Commission and the Bipartisan

Board – is not a purely administrative agency. To the contrary, the Board of

Elections is, as expressly set forth by statute, “an independent regulatory and

quasi-judicial agency and shall not be placed within any principal administrative

department.”10 See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-28; see also Batdorff v. N. Carolina State

10 Session Law 2016-125 uses virtually identical language to describe the independence of the Bipartisan Board: the Bipartisan Board “shall be and remain an independent regulatory and quasiǦjudicial agency and shall not be placed within any principal administrative department.” Session Law 2016-125, s.2.(c). And, while the Ethics Commission is housed within the Department of Administration, it is located there “for administrative purposes only,” and “shall exercise all of its - 34 -