Mailing Address: P.O. Box 27255 Raleigh, NC 27611-7255
[…] 15

50/384 the State Board supervises the county boards of elections in North Carolina’s 100 counties,

bringing hundreds if not thousands of additional full- and part-time employees within its authority.

Moreover, the statutory duties of the State Board of Elections include administrative

responsibilities with respect to the execution of various federal statutes relating to voting

administration, including the National Voter Registration Act, the Help America Vote Act, as well

as implementation of various Census Bureau requirements related to voting. See, e.g., N.C. Gen.

Stat. §§ 163-82.14 (requiring uniform program to maintain voter lists in compliance with federal law); § 163-82.27 (authorizing State Board “to adopt rules and guidelines to implement the minimum requirements of the Help America Vote Act of 2002”); § 163-132.1C (requiring executive Director of State Board of Elections to report to Census Bureau regarding voting precincts “as of January 1, 2018”).

As part of executing the State’s election laws, the State Board of Elections is tasked with making core policy determinations.