Mailing Address: P.O. Box 27255 Raleigh, NC 27611-7255
[…] Like the commissions at issue in McCrory, the State Board of Elections and the New State

Board are “housed in the executive branch of government. . . .” 368 N.C. at 636, 781 S.E.2d at

250; 2016 N.C. SESS.LAWS 125, Part I, § 2.(c). Indeed, “[a]dministrative agencies and departments exist pursuant to Section 11 of Article III of the Constitution of North Carolina, and as such are part of the Executive Branch of our State’s government.” See Mission Hosps., Inc. v.

N.C. HHS, 189 N.C. App. 263, 272, 658 S.E.2d 277, 282 (2008); N.C. Gen. Stat. § 150B-2(1a)

(defining “agency” for purposes of the Administrative Procedure Act as “an agency or an officer in the executive branch of the government of this State and includes the Council of State, the

Governor’s Office, a board, a commission, a department, a division, a council, and any other unit of government in the executive branch.” (emphases added)); id. § 150B-1(c)(6) (exempting State

Board of Elections from Administrative Procedure Act only as to the complaint procedure for the

Help America Vote Act of 2002).