Mailing Address: P.O. Box 27255 Raleigh, NC 27611-7255
[…] (Cobb Aff. ¶ 9.)

6 Chapter 126 also includes certain statutory exempt positions that are not considered either managerial or policymaking exempt positions. See, e.g., N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 126-5(c) and (c1). 34

69/384 Exempt positions are “at will,” meaning that the Governor has more flexibility to terminate or re-assign an exempt employee. By contrast, non-exempt, “career” State employees are entitled to protections under the NC HR Act, including that they can only be terminated for cause and after some due process. Under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 126-1.1(a), a “career State employee” is one who: (a)

“[i]s in a permanent position with a permanent appointment,” and (b) “[h]as been continuously employed by the State . . . in a position subject to the North Carolina Human Resources Act for the immediate 12 preceding months.”

Accordingly, before the Exempt Positions Amendments, exempt employees could not attain “career” status until they had worked in a permanent, non-exempt, position for at least a year. During that first year, the employee was “probationary” and could be terminated at will.