Mailing Address: P.O. Box 27255 Raleigh, NC 27611-7255
[…] Id. protection of sand dunes.” Id. at 607- 08, 286 S.E.2d at 88. “IntheeventanyportionofChapter163...oranyStateelectionlaw.. . is held unconstitutional or invalid by a State or federal court or is [otherwise]unenforceable...theStateBoardofElectionsshallhave authority to make reasonable interim rules and regulations with respect to the pending primary or election as it deems advisable.” § 163-22.2.

“The Executive Director shall adopt rules describing the emergency powers and the situations in which the emergency powers will be exercised.” § 163-27.1.

“The State Board of Elections shall promulgate rules for the county boards of elections to follow in hearing appeals for denial of primary or election day applications to register.” § 163-82.6.

“The State Board of Elections shall promulgate rules for the initial counting of official ballots.” § 163-182.2.

“Duties of the State Board of Elections.--The State Board of Elections shall...[p]romulgaterulesasdirectedinthisArticle.”§163-182.17.