Mailing Address: P.O. Box 27255 Raleigh, NC 27611-7255
[…] Elections” as well as “appropriations and resources, including any officespace”weretobe

transferred to the New State Board. Id. §§ 12, 16.

The Board of Elections Amendments not only rearrange the agencies charged with

enforcement of the State’s elections laws, they also drastically alter the governance structure and

operations of the agency charged with executing the election laws. Under the current statutory

scheme: (a) the Governor appoints all five members of the State Board of Elections, N.C. Gen.

Stat. § 163-19; (b) no more than three members may be from one political party, id.;(c)the

Governor’s appointments are chosen from a lists of five nominees “submitted to him by the State party chairman of each of the two political parties having the highest number of registered affiliates. . . .” id.; (d) the Governor has the power to remove all board members and is responsible for filling any vacancies on the board, see id. § 163-20(d); and (e) a quorum of the board is a majority of members and, in all but a few circumstances, the Board acts upon a simple majority vote. Id.