Mailing Address: P.O. Box 27255 Raleigh, NC 27611-7255
[…] Under Section 2 of Senate

Bill 4:

The [New] State Board shall exercises its statutory powers, duties, functions, and authority and shall have all powers and duties conferred upon the heads of principal departments under G.S. 143B-10.

2016 N.C. SESS.LAWS 125, Part I, § 2 (emphasis added).

Those “powers and duties” under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 143B-10 include eight express references to required approval by, or reporting to, the Governor. The statute therefore makes perfectly clear that principal department heads are subject to control by the Governor. For example, under Section 143B-10, a principal department (which would now include the New State

Board) has the duty to: (1) “submit to the Governor an annual plan of work,” N.C. Gen. Stat.

§ 143B-10(h); (2) “develop and report to the Governor legislative, budgetary, and administrative programs to accomplish comprehensive, long-range coordinated planning and policy formulation in the work of his department,” id. § 143B-10(i); (3) adopt “[r]ules, approved by the Governor,to govern the management of the department, id. § 143B-10(j)(2); and (4) adopt “[p]olicies, consistent with law and with rules established by the Governor.” Id. § 143B-10(j)(3). (Emphases added). See also id. §§ 143B-10(b) and (d) (requiring approval from the Governor for policy or organizational changes).