Mailing Address: P.O. Box 27255 Raleigh, NC 27611-7255
[…] This sub-subdivision only applies where the State or a political subdivision of the State is a party in the civil action. This sub-subdivision does not apply to facial challenges to an act's validity heard by a three-judge panel pursuant to G.S. 1-267.1. (4) From any other order or judgment of the superior court from which an appeal is authorized by statute. (c) through (e) Repealed by Session Laws 2013-411, s. 1, effective August 23, 2013." 26/384 Page 22 Session Law 2016-125 Senate Bill 4 General Assembly Of North Carolina Fourth Extra Session 2016

SECTION 22.(c) G.S. 7A-30 reads as rewritten: "§ 7A-30. Appeals of right from certain decisions of the Court of Appeals. Except as provided in G.S. 7A-28, an appeal lies of right to the Supreme Court from any decision of the Court of Appeals rendered in a case: (1) Which directly involves a substantial question arising under the Constitution of the United States or of this State, or (2) In which there is a dissent.dissent when the Court of Appeals is sitting in a panel of three judges. An appeal of right pursuant to this subdivision is not effective until after the Court of Appeals sitting en banc has rendered a decision in the case, if the Court of Appeals hears the case en banc, or until after the time for filing a motion for rehearing of the cause by the Court of Appeals has expired or the Court of Appeals has denied the motion for rehearing." SECTION 22.(d) G.S. 7A-31(a) reads as rewritten: "(a) In any cause in which appeal is taken to the Court of Appeals,Appeals, including any cause heard while the Court of Appeals was sitting en banc, except a cause appealed from the North Carolina Industrial Commission, the North Carolina State