Mailing Address: P.O. Box 27255 Raleigh, NC 27611-7255
[…] As the number of voters who rely on early voting increases, the ramifications of such plans are immeasurable, especially when the State Board of Elections is called on by a county board to approve plans that might limit the location and hours of early voting sites.

The State Board of Elections also makes substantial policy through its Executive Director, who is appointed by the board. The Executive Director, for example, periodically issues numbered memos and advisory opinions regarding various issues. See, e.g., N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-278.23

(“The Executive Director of the Board of Elections shall issue written opinions to candidates, the

16

51/384 communications media, political committees, referendum committees, or other entities upon request, regarding filing procedures and compliance with this Article.”); SBOE Numbered Memo

2016-19 (Oct. 12, 2016) (memorandum from executive director to county boards detailing the acceptance of voter registration forms in the aftermath of Hurricane Matthew).