Mailing Address: P.O. Box 27255 Raleigh, NC 27611-7255
[…] 3

85/384 Environmental Management Power/Duty State Board of Elections Commission Utilize the legal “[I]nstitute actions in superior court.” “After investigation, to report apparent violations by candidates, system Id. political committees, referendum committees, legal expense funds, individuals or persons to the proper district attorney.” § 163-278.22.

“Whenever the [State Board of Elections] has knowledge of or has reason to believe there has been a violation of any section of [Chapter 123, Article 22A], it shall report that fact, together with accompanying details” to the proper district attorney. § 163-278.27. “Upon receipt of such a report from the Board, the appropriate district attorney shall prosecute the individual or persons alleged to have violated a section or sections of this Article.” Id.

Settle/make “[A]gree upon or enter into “In the event any portion of Chapter 163 of the General Statutes or any agreements settlements.” Id.