Mailing Address: P.O. Box 27255 Raleigh, NC 27611-7255
[…] Wright v. N. Carolina, 975 F.Supp.2d 539, 543 (E.D.N.C. 2014) (amending a

complaint to add the Governor, Speaker, or President Pro Tempore was futile as none had a special duty to execute the election law at issue), aff’d in part, rev’d in part on other grounds, 787 F.3d 256 (4th Cir. 2015).

The Board of Elections does not answer to the Governor, and the Governor controls no aspect of election law enforcement above the Board or at the county

12 In fact, the General Assembly, which the Constitution contemplates shall have a role in elections, see N.C. Const. art. VI, §§ 3, 5, has recognized that it is important that the Board of Elections not be controlled by elected officials. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-19 (“No person shall be eligible to serve as a member of the State Board of Elections who holds any elective or appointive office under the government of the United States, or of the State of North Carolina or any political subdivision thereof. No person who holds any office in a political party, or organization, or who is a candidate for nomination or election to any office, or who is a campaign manager or treasurer of any candidate in a primary or election shall be eligible to serve as a member of the State Board of Elections.”).

- 36 -

125/384 level. The Board of Elections itself appoints all members of the 100 county boards

of election and advises them as to the proper methods of conducting primaries and

elections. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-22(c).