Mailing Address: P.O. Box 27255 Raleigh, NC 27611-7255
[…] In the event of a vacancy, the vacancy shall be filled for the remainder of the term. (c) The Executive Director shall be responsible for staffing, administration, execution of the State Board's decisions and orders, and shall perform such other responsibilities as may be assigned by the State Board. (d) The Executive Director shall be the chief State elections official." SECTION 3.(a) G.S. 138A-6 is repealed. SECTION 3.(b) G.S. 138A-7 is repealed. 9/384 Senate Bill 4 Session Law 2016-125 Page 5 General Assembly Of North Carolina Fourth Extra Session 2016

SECTION 3.(c) G.S. 138A-8 is repealed. SECTION 3.(d) G.S. 138A-9 is repealed. SECTION 3.(e) G.S. 138A-13 reads as rewritten: "§ 138A-13. Request for advice. ... (a2) A request for a formal advisory opinion under subsection (a) of this section shall be in writing, electronic or otherwise. The Commission State Board shall issue formal advisory opinions having prospective application only. A public servant or legislative employee who relies upon the advice provided to that public servant or legislative employee on a specific matter addressed by the requested formal advisory opinion shall be immune from all of the following: (1) Investigation by the Commission,State Board, except for an inquiry under G.S. 138A-12(b)(3). (2) Any adverse action by the employing entity. (3) Investigation by the Secretary of State. ... (b1) A request by a legislator for a recommended formal advisory opinion shall be in writing, electronic or otherwise. The Commission State Board shall issue recommended formal advisory opinions having prospective application only. Until action is taken by the Committee under G.S. 120-104, a legislator who relies upon the advice provided to that legislator on a specific matter addressed by the requested recommended formal advisory opinion shall be immune from all of the following: (1) Investigation by the Committee or Commission, State Board, except for an inquiry under G.S. 138A-12(b)(3). (2) Any adverse action by the house of which the legislator is a member. (3) Investigation by the Secretary of State. ...." SECTION 4. Chapter 120C of the General Statutes reads as rewritten: "... "§ 120C-101. Rules and forms.