Mailing Address: P.O. Box 27255 Raleigh, NC 27611-7255
[…] 16

51/384 communications media, political committees, referendum committees, or other entities upon request, regarding filing procedures and compliance with this Article.”); SBOE Numbered Memo

2016-19 (Oct. 12, 2016) (memorandum from executive director to county boards detailing the acceptance of voter registration forms in the aftermath of Hurricane Matthew).

Finally, in addition to executing the State’s election laws, the State Board of Elections also has rulemaking authority with respect to those laws. See, e.g., N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-22 (“[The

State Board of Elections] shall have authority to make such reasonable rules and regulations with respect to the conduct of primaries and elections as it may deem advisable . . . .”); § 163-278.21

(“[The State Board of Elections] shall have responsibility ...forpromulgatingallregulations necessary for the enforcement and administration of [the statutes regulating political contributions and expenditures]. . . .”).