Mailing Address: P.O. Box 27255 Raleigh, NC 27611-7255
[…] “[T]he Board shall have the right to hear and act on complaints arising by petition or otherwise, on the failure or neglect of a county board of elections to comply with any part of the election laws imposing duties upon such a board.” § 163-22.

“To require county boards of elections to hold such hearings, make such investigations, and make reports to the State Board as the State Board deems necessary in the administration of this Article.” § 163-278.22.

3

85/384 Environmental Management Power/Duty State Board of Elections Commission Utilize the legal “[I]nstitute actions in superior court.” “After investigation, to report apparent violations by candidates, system Id. political committees, referendum committees, legal expense funds, individuals or persons to the proper district attorney.” § 163-278.22.