IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE MIDDLE DISTRICT OF NORTH CAROLINA NO. 1:15-cv-00399
[…] The primary election day for hundreds of offices and thousands of candidates is less than 40 days away and, if the judgment is not stayed, it may have to be disrupted or delayed. Early voting for

2 In setting a two-week deadline the three-judge court cited N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-2.4, which requires the North Carolina state courts to give the legislature at least two weeks to draw remedial districts. However, the three-judge court failed to cite N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-2.3, which directs that the court “find with specificity all facts supporting [a] declaration [of unconstitutionality], shall state separately and with specificity the court’s conclusions of law on that declaration, and shall, with specific reference to those findings of fact and conclusions of law, identify every defect found by the court, both as to the plan as a whole and as to individual districts.” The three-judge court in this case provided no such specificity and leaves the legislature very little time to enact remedial districts.

3 This Court has previously taken action to prevent disruption to an ongoing election where “absentee ballots have been sent out” already. Frank v.