IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE MIDDLE DISTRICT OF NORTH CAROLINA NO. 1:15-cv-00399
[…] Elections, testified that the North Carolina State Board of Elections could conduct a primary and run-off for all offices followed by the general election for all offices on November 5,2002, if the filing period opened as late as June 14, 2002. See Bartlett Dep. at 69-85. The schedule assumes that the absentee voting period is shortened from 50 days to 30 days. See Bartlett Dep. at 70.

North Carolina has previously shortened the absentee voting period to 30 days. Id. at 82-83.

Moreover, North Carolina is now permitting those living overseas to return absentee ballots by

2 N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-22.2 (emphasis added) provides:

In the event any portion of Chapter 163 of the General Statutes or any State or fOIm of election of any connty board of commissioners, local board of education, or city officer is held unconstitutional or invalid by a State or federal court or is nnenforceable because of objection interposed by the United States Justice Departutent nnder the Voting Rights Act of 1965 and such ruling adversely affects the conduct and holding of any pending primary or election, the State Board of Elections shan have authority to make reasonable interim rules and regulations with respect to the pending primary or election as it deems advisable so long as they do not conflict with any provisions of Chapter 163 of the General Statutes and such rules and regulatious shall become null and void 60 days after the convening ofthe next regular session of the General Assembly. The State Board ofFlections shall also be authorized, upon recommendation of the Attorney General, to enter into agreement with the courts in lieu of protracted litigation until such time as the General Assembly convenes.

RALEIGH\32271S_1 6

Case 1:15-cv-00399-TDS-JEP Document 115-7 Filed 05/06/16 Page 7 of 26 fax, which allows absentee voting to take place more quickly.