How to Draw Redistricting Plans
[…] Slip op. at 31.

As an example, the Court pointed with approval to the language of the Florida Constitution that says no plan or district “shall be drawn with the intent to favor or disfavor a political party.” FLA. CONST. Art. III, §§ 20(a) (congressional districts), 21(a) (legislative districts). Slip op. at 31-32.

Before the 2010 Census, nine states had a specific prohibition against partisan gerrymandering in either legislative or congressional plans. Most were statutory, beginning with Delaware in 1956. DEL. CODE § 804 (“Each district shall, insofar as is possible . . . [n]ot be created so as to unduly favor any . . . political party.”). HAW. REV. STATS. § 25-2(b)(1) (1979) (congressional); ORE. REV. STAT. § 188.010(2) (1979); IOWA CODE § 42.4 (1980); IDAHO CODE § 72-1506(8) (1996); MONT. CODE ANN. § 5-1-115(3) (2003).