COURT OF APPEALS REPORTS
[…] See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 126-36 (2005). In accordance with this section, an employee may appeal a claim of discrimination directly to the SPC, but an employee alleging harassment must comply with N.C. Gen. Stat. § 126-34 as a prerequisite to appealing to the SPC. See id.

Here, petitioner did not have a statutory right of direct appeal to the SPC. The failure of petitioner to comply with N.C. Gen. Stat. § 126-34 by submitting a written complaint to respondent and allow- ing 60 days for respondent to reply was jurisdictional. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 126-37(a) (2005) (“Appeals involving a disciplinary action, alleged discrimination or harassment, and any other contested case arising under this Chapter shall be conducted in the Office of Administrative Hearings as provided in Article 3 of Chapter 150B; 702 IN THE COURT OF APPEALS

LEE v. N.C. DEP’T OF TRANSP. [175 N.C. App. 698 (2006)] provided that no grievance may be appealed unless the employee has complied with G.S. 126-34.”) (emphasis added). Accordingly, the SPC lacked jurisdiction to hear petitioner’s racial harassment claim. The trial court erred in determining that the SPC had jurisdiction to hear the claim. [3] Next, we address respondent’s argument that the trial court incorrectly found N.C. Gen.