COURT OF APPEALS REPORTS
[…] We, therefore, con- sider only whether the trial court’s findings of fact support its con- clusion of law 4, which states: Although the City described a portion of the boundary of the area to be annexed along Matrimony Creek by reference to the courses of the creek and the Dan River, rather than by reference to existing property lines and streets, as N.C.G.S. § 160A-48(e) provides, the noncompliance was insubstantial (and, in any event, could be cured if the City were to initiate annexation in the future). North Carolina General Statutes § 160A-48(e) requires, in per- tinent part, that: “In fixing new municipal boundaries, a municipal governing board shall use recorded property lines and streets as boundaries[.]” Petitioners argue that this requirement is mandatory under Arquila v. City of Salisbury, 136 N.C. App. 24, 523 S.E.2d 155 (1999).