COURT OF APPEALS REPORTS
[…] Trull, 153 N.C. App. 630, 640, 571 S.E.2d 592, 599 (2002); and State v. Choppy, 141 N.C. App. 32, 41, 539 S.E.2d 44, 50-51 (2000); all find- ing short-form indictments sufficient to charge attempted first- degree murder. Section 15-144 of the North Carolina General Statutes provides in an indictment for murder, “it is sufficient in describing murder to 618 IN THE COURT OF APPEALS

STATE v. REID [175 N.C. App. 613 (2006)] allege that the accused person feloniously, willfully, and of his malice aforethought, did kill and murder [victim’s name] . . . .” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-144 (2005). Section 15-170 further provides that “[u]pon the trial of any indictment the prisoner may be convicted of the crime charged therein or of a less[er] degree of the same crime, or of an attempt to commit the crime so charged, or of an attempt to commit a less[er] degree of the same crime.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-170 (2005). The North Carolina Supreme Court has held that when Section 15-144 is con- strued alongside Section 15-170, the use of a short-form indictment to charge attempted first-degree murder is authorized.