COURT OF APPEALS REPORTS
[…] Co. v. Gold, 254 N.C. 168, 173, 118 S.E.2d 792, 796 (1961) (“The question of constitutionality of a statute is for the judicial branch.”). Petitioner’s proper procedural course regarding its constitutional claims would have been to file a separate complaint alleging its constitutional claims in superior court. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 150B-43 (2003) (providing “[n]othing in this Chapter shall prevent any person from invoking any judicial remedy available to him under the law to test the validity of IN THE COURT OF APPEALS 279

CARILLON ASSISTED LIVING, LLC v. N.C. DEP’T OF HEALTH & HUMAN SERVS. [175 N.C. App. 265 (2006)] any administrative action not made reviewable under this Article”). Fundamentally, Petitioner’s challenge would require a determination of whether the application of the moratorium and the CON statute themselves are constitutional or not.