COURT OF APPEALS REPORTS
[…] The parties do not dispute that Quantum did not obtain a license to transact business in this State 486 IN THE COURT OF APPEALS

QUANTUM CORPORATE FUNDING, LTD. v. B.H. BRYAN BLDG. CO. [175 N.C. App. 483 (2006)] under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 55-15-02 (2003) prior to filing this action. Bryan Building argues that Quantum’s failure to do so precluded it from maintaining this action and that the trial court was, therefore, required to grant Bryan Building’s motion to dismiss. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 55-15-02(a) provides: No foreign corporation transacting business in this State without permission obtained through a certificate of authority under this Chapter or through domestication under prior acts shall be per- mitted to maintain any action or proceeding in any court of this State unless the foreign corporation has obtained a certificate of authority prior to trial. Thus, this section “closes the courts of the state to suits maintained by corporations which should have but which have not obtained a certificate of authority.” Id. official commentary.