COURT OF APPEALS REPORTS
[…] The evidence is considered in the light most favorable to the State, and the State is entitled to every reasonable inference arising from it. Powell, 299 N.C. at 99, 261 S.E.2d at 117. The trial court does not weigh the evidence or determine witnesses’ credibility. Id. “It is concerned ‘only with the sufficiency of the evidence to carry the case to the jury.’ ” State v. Thaggard, 168 N.C. App. 263, 281, 608 S.E.2d 774, 786 (2005) (quoting State v. Lowery, 309 N.C. 763, 766, 309 S.E.2d 232, 236 (1983)). Defendant contends there was insufficient evidence of a violation of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-138.1 because the motorized scooter he was riding cannot be considered a “vehicle” within the meaning of the statute. We disagree. Under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-138.1(a), “[a] per- son commits the offense of impaired driving if he drives any vehicle upon any highway, any street, or any public vehicular area within this State . . . [w]hile under the influence of an impairing substance . . . or . . . [a]fter having consumed sufficient alcohol that he has, at any relevant time after the driving, an alcohol concentration of 0.08 or IN THE COURT OF APPEALS 123

STATE v. CROW [175 N.C. App. 119 (2005)] more.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-138.1(a)(1) (2003). By its express terms, the statute does not apply to horses, bicycles, or lawnmowers. Id. § 20-138.1(e).