COURT OF APPEALS REPORTS
[…] Lay witnesses and circumstances presented the only evidence of defendant’s sanity. We are unable to distinguish Ward in a mean- ingful way. Given this evidence, we are unable to say that this error was harmless beyond a reasonable doubt. Defendant is entitled to a new trial. Although we award defendant a new trial on the grounds above, we address his remaining arguments as they could arise in a new trial. [2] Defendant argues that the court erred in allowing the State to cross-examine experts using testimony from his pretrial sanity hear- ing. We agree. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-959 provides for pretrial sanity hearings and states that: IN THE COURT OF APPEALS 207

STATE v. DURHAM [175 N.C. App. 202 (2005)]

(c) Upon motion of the defendant and with the consent of the State the court may conduct a hearing prior to the trial with regard to the defense of insanity at the time of the offense. If the court determines that the defendant has a valid defense of insan- ity with regard to any criminal charge, it may dismiss that charge, with prejudice, upon making a finding to that effect. The court’s denial of relief under this subsection is without prejudice to the defendant’s right to rely on the defense at trial. If the motion is denied, no reference to the hearing may be made at the trial, and recorded testimony or evidence taken at the hearing is not admis- sible as evidence at the trial.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-959(c) (2003) (emphasis supplied). The State asserts that the statute does not bar the use of pretrial testimony for the purpose of impeaching the experts with prior inconsistent state- ments.