COURT OF APPEALS REPORTS
[…] On 10 January 2003, defendant broke into a store at 1:00 a.m. and removed eight cartons of cigarettes. He was arrested and charged with breaking and entering and larceny. Defendant appeals.

Defendant contends the trial court erred in denying a motion to dismiss an habitual felon indictment in violation of the equal protec- tion clause (Fourteenth Amendment) and cruel and unusual punish- ment clause (Eighth Amendment) under the U.S. Constitution. Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-7.1 “any person who has been convicted of or pled guilty to three felony offenses in any federal court or state court in the United States or combination thereof is declared to be an habitual felon.” N.C.G.S. § 14-7.1 (2003). In order for a selective prosecution claim to prevail, defendant must show the prosecutorial system was motivated by a discriminatory purpose and had a discriminatory effect. State v. Garner, 340 N.C. 573, 588, 459 S.E.2d 718, 725 (1995); State v.