COURT OF APPEALS REPORTS
[…] Subsequent to defendant’s filing of his brief, the North Carolina Supreme Court held short-form indictments for attempted first- degree murder are constitutional and statutorily authorized. State v. Jones, 359 N.C. 832, 616 S.E.2d 496 (2005). See also State v. Andrews, 154 N.C. App. 553, 559-60, 572 S.E.2d 798, 803 (2002); State v. Trull, 153 N.C. App. 630, 640, 571 S.E.2d 592, 599 (2002); and State v. Choppy, 141 N.C. App. 32, 41, 539 S.E.2d 44, 50-51 (2000); all find- ing short-form indictments sufficient to charge attempted first- degree murder. Section 15-144 of the North Carolina General Statutes provides in an indictment for murder, “it is sufficient in describing murder to 618 IN THE COURT OF APPEALS

STATE v. REID [175 N.C. App. 613 (2006)] allege that the accused person feloniously, willfully, and of his malice aforethought, did kill and murder [victim’s name] . . . .” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-144 (2005).