COURT OF APPEALS REPORTS
[…] The trial court granted summary judgment for the Board of Education on plaintiff’s entire breach of warranty claim. Plaintiff appeals. I. [1] Plaintiff argues the trial court erred in granting partial summary judgment for the Board of Education on plaintiff’s breach of contract claim to the extent the trial court ruled that plaintiff’s claim was barred by the applicable statute of limitations. The parties do not dis- pute the applicable statute of limitations period was two years. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-53(1) (2003) (stating that a two-year limitations period applies to “[a]n action against a local unit of government upon a contract, obligation or liability arising out of a contract, express or implied”). The parties disagree as to the accrual date of plaintiff’s breach of contract claim.