COURT OF APPEALS REPORTS
[…] McAllister, 138 N.C. App. 252, 258, 530 S.E.2d 859, 863, appeal dis- missed, 352 N.C. 681, 545 S.E.2d 724 (2000) (seven year-old convic- tion for driving while intoxicated admissible to establish malice); State v. Grice, 131 N.C. App. 48, 53-54, 505 S.E.2d 166, 169-70 (1998), disc. review denied, 350 N.C. 102, 533 S.E.2d 473 (1999) (prior con- victions over ten years old admissible). [2] Next, Defendant argues that the trial court erred in admitting his medical records, as he did not waive his doctor-patient privilege. We disagree. Section 8-53 of the North Carolina General Statutes provides in pertinent part: Confidential information obtained in medical records shall be furnished only on the authorization of the patient . . . . Any resident or presiding judge in the district, either at the trial or prior thereto, . . . may, subject to G.S. 8-53.6, compel disclosure if in his opinion disclosure is necessary to a proper administration of justice. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 8-53 (2004). The statute affords the trial judge wide discretion in determining what is necessary for a proper administra- tion of justice. State v. Efird, 309 N.C. 802, 806, 309 S.E.2d 228, 231 (1983); State v.