COURT OF APPEALS REPORTS
[…] We note that plain- tiff’s brief only argues that DOT’s failure to submit the Chief Internal Auditor position for upgrade constitutes continuing harm; he does not contend that the other allegations excluded by the partial sum- mary judgment order were erroneously dismissed. Therefore, we only examine whether the trial court erred in dismissing the claim regard- ing the position upgrade. N.C. R. App. P. 28 (b)(6). Section 126-86 provides, in pertinent part, that State employees who are retaliated against for reporting activities enumerated in the Whistleblower Act “may maintain an action in superior court for dam- ages, an injunction, or other remedies provided in this Article against the person or agency who committed the violation within one year after the occurrence of the alleged violation of this Article. . . .” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 126-86 (2003). Since plaintiff was not a State employee when the position was not submitted for upgrade, he cannot seek relief under the statute.