COURT OF APPEALS REPORTS
[…] STATE V. HANTON [175 N.C. App. 250 (2006)]

NY CLS Penal § 120.05 (1993). The trial court in the present case found that the elements of New York’s second-degree assault were substantially similar to North Carolina’s assault inflicting serious injury, which is an A1 misdemeanor under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-33(c) (2003), because “both statutes require serious injury.” The trial court assigned defendant one point for the attempted second-degree assault, which raised defendant’s prior record level from Level III to Level IV. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-33(c) provides that “any person who commits any assault, assault and battery, or affray is guilty of a Class A1 mis- demeanor if, in the course of the assault, assault and battery, or affray,” that person “[i]nflicts serious injury upon another person or uses a deadly weapon[.]” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-33(c)(1) (2003). Defendant argues that the trial court erred in finding NY CLS Penal § 120.05 to be substantially similar to N.C.G.S. § 14-33(c) when “at least two of the acts” described in the New York statute do not require the causation of serious physical injury.