COURT OF APPEALS REPORTS
[…] We disagree. The juvenile first argues that as the court counselor’s recom- mended disposition report was completed and ready for the district court’s review and no party sought a delay in the disposition hearing, the district court was required to immediately hold a disposition hear- IN THE COURT OF APPEALS 401

IN RE R.D.R. [175 N.C. App. 397 (2006)] ing. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-2413 (2003) (“The court shall proceed to the dispositional hearing upon receipt of the predisposition report.”) However, Section 7B-2406 of the North Carolina General Statutes directly addresses the issue of continuances for a hearing involving a juvenile matter: “[t]he court for good cause may continue the hearing for as long as is reasonably required to receive additional evidence, reports, or assessments that the court has requested, or other infor- mation needed in the best interests of the juvenile . . . .” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-2406 (2003). As the district court may continue a juvenile hearing for “good cause”, our review is whether the district court abused its discretion. See, e.g., State v. Beck, 346 N.C. 750, 756, 487 S.E.2d 751, 755 (1997).