COURT OF APPEALS REPORTS
[…] II [2] The juvenile also argues that the district court erred in delaying the disposition hearing following the adjudication on 3 September 2004 and in ordering him into custody without adequate justification. We disagree. The juvenile first argues that as the court counselor’s recom- mended disposition report was completed and ready for the district court’s review and no party sought a delay in the disposition hearing, the district court was required to immediately hold a disposition hear- IN THE COURT OF APPEALS 401

IN RE R.D.R. [175 N.C. App. 397 (2006)] ing. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-2413 (2003) (“The court shall proceed to the dispositional hearing upon receipt of the predisposition report.”) However, Section 7B-2406 of the North Carolina General Statutes directly addresses the issue of continuances for a hearing involving a juvenile matter: “[t]he court for good cause may continue the hearing for as long as is reasonably required to receive additional evidence, reports, or