COURT OF APPEALS REPORTS
[…] Overstreet’s competency to give standard of care testimony under Cox v. Steffes, 161 N.C. App. 237, 587 S.E.2d 908 (2003), disc. review denied, 358 N.C. 233, 595 S.E.2d 148 (2004) and Coffman v. Roberson, 153 N.C. App. 618, 571 S.E.2d 255 (2002), disc. review denied, 356 N.C. 668, 577 S.E.2d 111 (2003), in both of which cases the expert wit- ness relied upon information obtained from the Internet. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-21.12, however, specifically states that the expert must be familiar with the standard of care in the same or similar community “at the time of the alleged act giving rise to the cause of action.” Dr. Overstreet only had knowledge of Women’s Hospital’s resources— and thus the applicable standard of care—at a time more than four years after the alleged malpractice.