COURT OF APPEALS REPORTS
[…] In failing to meet this procedural requirement, the City compromised the substantive rights of the Petitioners, and of any other entity having an interest in this annexation proceeding, to participate, on an informed basis and as effectively as possible, in the informational meeting and public hearing. The fact that the City’s annexation ordinance was, on its first reading, adopted by the thinnest of margins on a 4 to 3 vote, suggests that, but for the material prejudice stemming from the City’s noncompliance the ordinance may have been voted down. Although N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-50(g) sets forth three grounds on which a trial court may remand an ordinance to the governing board, it does not require that the trial court remand the ordinance “if the court finds that the ordinance cannot be corrected by remand[.]” (Emphasis added.) The trial court in its findings of fact stated that “[t]he City’s failure to meet [the requirements of § 160A-47] results in material injury to Petitioners which the Court concludes is not likely to be corrected if remanded.” (Emphasis added.)