248 N.C. App.—No. 4 Pages 456-837 248 N.C. App.—No. 4
[…] Id. at 636, 544 S.E.2d at 257–58 (internal citations and quotations omitted). More recently, in State v. Luke, 2010 WL 4292027, at *4 (Nov. 2, 2010) (COA10-169),1 this Court stated, “[A] criminal contempt adjudica- tion is not a misdemeanor in North Carolina.” In N.C. Gen. Stat. § 5A-12, the General Assembly provided the pos- sible punishments for contempt, including imprisonment up to thirty days. Nothing in that statute or in Chapter 5A prohibits consecutive sentences for multiple findings of contempt.Compare N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1354(a) (2015) (“When multiple sentences of imprisonment are imposed on a person at the same time or when a term of imprisonment is imposed on a person who is already subject to an undischarged term of imprisonment, . . . the sentences may run either concurrently or con- secutively, as determined by the court. If not specified or not required by statute to run consecutively, sentences shall run concurrently.”), with N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.22(a) (“Consecutive sentences shall not be imposed if all convictions are for Class 3 misdemeanors.”).

1. While “[a]n unpublished decision of the North Carolina Court of Appeals does not constitute controlling legal authority[,]” N.C. R. App.