248 N.C. App.—No. 4 Pages 456-837 248 N.C. App.—No. 4
[…] We think testimony that data is not for North Carolina and testimony that data is not reflective of North Carolina are very different responses. Moreover, Schwartz went on to testify that he was “not aware of where to obtain [catastrophe reinsurance data for North Carolina].” Schwartz stated that he believed the Department requested such information from the Bureau for use in analyzing the filing, but the Bureau indicated they did not have such information. In setting forth the standards and factors in the making and use of rates, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 58-36-10(2) provides that “countrywide expense and loss experience and other countrywide data may be considered only where credible North Carolina experience or data is not available.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 58-36-10(2). As found by the Commissioner in finding 449, Schwartz acknowledged N.C. Gen. Stat. § 58-36-10(2).