248 N.C. App.—No. 4 Pages 456-837 248 N.C. App.—No. 4
[…] Memorandum, pp. 4, 7. It seems clear that this requirement is why the trial court, when discuss- ing the applicable attorney’s fee in connection with the Class G felony of possession of a firearm by a felon, asked if Defendant’s attorney was calculating the rate based on the Class D felony of discharging a weapon into an occupied dwelling. Defendant argues that the language of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1343(b)(10): “As [a] regular condition[ ] of probation, a defendant must: . . . [p]ay the State of North Carolina for the costs of appointed counsel . . . to represent him in the case(s) for which he was placed on probation[,]” prohibited the trial court from requiring Defendant to pay the costs of his appointed counsel at the Class D rate, because “the case[ ] for which he was placed on probation” was only a Class G felony.