248 N.C. App.—No. 4 Pages 456-837 248 N.C. App.—No. 4
[…] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-976(b) (2015). In turn, the “type[s] of evidence listed in G.S. § 975(b)” are (1) [e]vidence of a statement made by a defendant; (2) [e]vidence obtained by virtue of a search without a search warrant; or (3) [e]vidence obtained as a result of [a] search with a search warrant when the defendant was not present at the time of the execution of the search warrant. N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 15A-975(b)(1)-(3) (2015). Defendant concedes that his medical records were obtained “with a search warrant when [he] was not present at the time of the execution of the search warrant.” N.C.G.S. § 15A-976(b)(3). Accordingly, Defendant’s motion to suppress fell squarely within the language of N.C.G.S. § 15A-975(b)(3), and thus was subject to N.C.G.S. § 15A-976(b).