248 N.C. App.—No. 4 Pages 456-837 248 N.C. App.—No. 4
[…] State v. Kelly, 221 N.C. App. 643, 648, 727 S.E.2d 912, 915 (2012) (citing Hagans, 177 N.C. App. at 31, 628 S.E.2d at 785–86 (2006)); see also State v. Norris, 360 N.C. 507, 512, 630 S.E.2d 915, 918 (2006) (holding that “the trial court is free to choose a sentence from anywhere in the presump- tive range without findings other than those in the jury’s verdict.”); N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.16(a) (2015) (providing in part that “[t]he court IN THE COURT OF APPEALS 785

STATE v. LEE [248 N.C. App. 763 (2016)] shall consider evidence of aggravating or mitigating factors present in the offense that make aggravated or mitigated sentences appropriate, but the decision to depart from the presumptive range is in the discretion of the court.”); N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.16(c) (2015) (providing in part that “[t]he court shall make findings of the aggravating and mitigating factors present in the offense only if, in its discretion, it departs from the presumptive range of sentences specified in G.S. 15A-1340.17(c)(2).”). Accordingly, because the trial court did not depart from the presumptive range in sentencing Defendant, it was not required to make any findings regarding mitigation. See State v.