248 N.C. App.—No. 4 Pages 456-837 248 N.C. App.—No. 4
[…] Appellants ask us to draw a distinction between “determining” the amount of a subrogation lien – which, in their view, a trial court lacks subject matter jurisdiction over because the amount of the lien is statu- torily set – and “reducing” or “eliminating” the lien – over which, accord- ing to Appellants, a trial court possesses subject matter jurisdiction, but only in a limited set of circumstances. We find no support for this argu- ment in the text of N.C.G.S. § 97-10.2(j) or this Court’s precedent. IN THE COURT OF APPEALS 485

DION v. BATTEN [248 N.C. App. 476 (2016)]

N.C.G.S. § 97-10.2(j) itself uses the word “determine,” and states that, after a proper party has applied to a judge “to determine the subrogation amount,” the judge “shall determine, in his discretion, the amount, if any, of the employer’s lien.” N.C.G.S. § 97-10.2(j) (emphases supplied). It is true, as Appellants note, that cases from this Court have used an assort- ment of verbs, sometimes in the same case, to describe the trial court’s powers under N.C.G.S. § 97-10.2(j). See, e.g., Alston v. Fed.