248 N.C. App.—No. 4 Pages 456-837 248 N.C. App.—No. 4
[…] Tucker v. Frinzi, 344 N.C. 411, 414, 474 S.E.2d 127, 128-29 (1996) (cita- tion and brackets omitted). Collateral estoppel only applies to “matters in issue or points controverted, upon the determination of which the finding or verdict was rendered.” City of Asheville v. State, 192 N.C. App. 1, 17, 665 S.E.2d 103, 117 (2008) (citation, quotation marks, and emphasis omitted), appeal dismissed and disc. review denied, 363 N.C. 123, 672 S.E.2d 685 (2009). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 99D-1 provides, in pertinent part, as follows: (a) It is a violation of this Chapter if: (1) Two or more persons, motivated by race, religion, ethnicity, or gender, but whether or not acting under color of law, conspire to interfere with the exercise or enjoyment by any other person or persons of a right secured by the Constitutions of the United States or North Carolina, or of a right secured by a law of the United States or North Carolina that enforces, inter- prets, or impacts on a constitutional right; and (2) One or more persons engaged in such a conspir- acy use force, repeated harassment, violence, physi- cal harm to persons or property, or direct or indirect threats of physical harm to persons or property to commit an act in furtherance of the object of the con- spiracy; and (3) The commission of an act described in subdivi- sion (2) interferes, or is an attempt to interfere, with the exercise or enjoyment of a right, described in sub- division (1), of another person. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 99D-1(a) (2015). Therefore, § 99D-1 expressly provides that in order for a claim to arise thereunder, the defendant’s conduct 558 IN THE COURT OF APPEALS

RADCLIFFE v.