248 N.C. App.—No. 4 Pages 456-837 248 N.C. App.—No. 4
[…] Plaintiff and defendant/workers’ compensation carrier explicitly acknowledge the defendant/workers’ compensation carrier’s

1. The Industrial Commission’s order provided that Plaintiff’s attorney was to receive a fee of $50,000.00, to be paid out of the total recovery. 2. UIM coverage “is deemed to apply to the first dollar of an underinsured motor- ist coverage claim beyond amounts paid to the claimant under the exhausted liability policy.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-279.21(b)(4) (2015). The limit of UIM coverage “applicable to any claim is determined to be the difference between the amount paid to the claimant under the exhausted policy . . . and the limit of [UIM coverage] applicable to the motor vehicle involved in the accident.” Id. Accordingly, Nationwide paid $30,000.00 under the “exhausted policy,” and $70,000.00 in UIM coverage, for a total of $100,000.00. IN THE COURT OF APPEALS 479

DION v.