248 N.C. App.—No. 4 Pages 456-837 248 N.C. App.—No. 4
[…] 1. N.C.P.I.—Crim. 206.10 (2014) is the pattern instruction for “First degree mur- der where a deadly weapon is used, covering all lesser included homicide offenses and self-defense.” 2. We note that a previous version of the footnote read, “Where the evidence raises the issue of retreat, see alternative paragraph set forth in N.C.P.I.—Crim. 308.10.” (empha- sis added). See Morgan, 315 N.C. at 643, 340 S.E.2d at 94-95. 770 IN THE COURT OF APPEALS

STATE v. LEE [248 N.C. App. 763 (2016)] defendant has a lawful right to be.” See also N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-51.2(f) (2015) (“A lawful occupant within his or her home, motor vehicle, or workplace does not have a duty to retreat from an intruder in the cir- cumstances described in this section.” (emphasis added)); N.C. Gen.