248 N.C. App.—No. 4 Pages 456-837 248 N.C. App.—No. 4
[…] Lawrence, 365 N.C. 506, 518, 723 S.E.2d 326, 334 (2012) (cita- tions, quotation marks, and brackets omitted). v. Analysis Defendant claims that the trial court should have instructed the jury on the lesser-included offense of false imprisonment. As defendant points out, while false imprisonment is a lesser-included offense of kid- napping, the difference between the offenses is whether the act was committed with the intent to accomplish one of the purposes enumer- ated in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-39(a). Here, that purpose was “[d]oing seri- ous bodily harm to or terrorizing the person so confined, restrained or removed . . . .” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-39(a)(3). In support of this argument, defendant claims that he did not restrain and/or remove the victim “for the purpose of terrorizing her.” In addition, defendant argues that even if this Court found that 762 IN THE COURT OF APPEALS

STATE v.