248 N.C. App.—No. 4 Pages 456-837 248 N.C. App.—No. 4
[…] See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-455(b) (2015) (“[T]he court shall direct that a judgment be entered . . . for the money value of services rendered by assigned counsel, the public defender, or the appellate defender, . . . which shall constitute a lien as prescribed by the general law of the State applicable to judg- ments.”). Instead, the trial court assigned the attorney’s fees to the judgment for possession of a firearm by a felon, the payment of which was a condition of Defendant’s probation for that conviction. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1343(b)(10) states: “As [a] regular condition[ ] of probation, a defendant must: . . . [p]ay the State of North Carolina for the costs of 682 IN THE COURT OF APPEALS

STATE v. CHARLESTON [248 N.C. App. 671 (2016)] appointed counsel . . . to represent him in the case(s) for which he was placed on probation.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1343(b)(10) (2015). Initially, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1343(b)(10) refers to the “case(s) for which [a defendant] was placed on probation.” N.C. Gen.