248 N.C. App.—No. 4 Pages 456-837 248 N.C. App.—No. 4
[…] The jurors chose the latter. At 7:33 p.m., the jury sent a note requesting to see another exhibit. At 8:43 p.m., the jury sent a note indicating it was deadlocked. At 8:50 p.m., again with defense counsel’s consent, the trial court exer- cised its discretion to give the jury instruction set forth in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1235(b)5 (often referred to as an Allen instruction, see Allen v. United States, 164 U.S. 492, 41 L. Ed. 528 (1896)). See State v. Streeter, 191 N.C. App. 496, 505, 663 S.E.2d 879, 885 (2008) (citing State v. Adams,

5. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1235(b) (2015) provides that “[b]efore the jury retires for deliberation, the judge may give an instruction which informs the jury that: (1) Jurors have a duty to consult with one another and to deliberate with a view to reaching an agreement, if it can be done without violence to individual judgment; (2) Each juror must decide the case for himself, but only after an impar- tial consideration of the evidence with his fellow jurors; (3) In the course of deliberations, a juror should not hesitate to reexam- ine his own views and change his opinion if convinced it is erroneous; and (4) No juror should surrender his honest conviction as to the weight or effect of the evidence solely because of the opinion of his fellow jurors, or for the mere purpose of returning a verdict. 780 IN THE COURT OF APPEALS

STATE v. LEE [248 N.C. App. 763 (2016)]

85 N.C. App. 200, 210, 354 S.E.2d 338, 344 (1987)) (noting that “[t]he deci- sion to give an Allen instruction is within the sound discretion of the trial court.”).