NORTH CAROLINA COURT OF APPEALS REPORTS
[…] U.S. AIRWAYS, INC. [186 N.C. App. 474 (2007)] excluding all fringe or other in-kind employment benefits.”); N.M. Stat. Ann. § 52-1-20 (2003) (“ ‘average weekly wage’ means the weekly wage earned by the worker at the time of the worker’s injury, includ- ing overtime pay and gratuities but excluding all fringe or other employment benefits and bonuses”); 77 Pa. Stat. Ann. § 582 (2001) (“The terms ‘average weekly wage’ and ‘total wages,’ . . . [shall not] include fringe benefits, including, but not limited to, employer pay- ments for or contributions to a retirement, pension, health and wel- fare, life insurance, social security or any other plan for the benefit of the employee or his dependents . . . .”). The United States Congress has also excluded fringe benefits for purposes of calculating com- pensation under the federal Longshore and Harbor Workers’ Compensation Act.