NORTH CAROLINA COURT OF APPEALS REPORTS
[…] Accordingly, the propriety of Judge Alford’s order granting partial summary judgment is not before us. Presumably, defendants meant to argue that the trial court erred by denying their motion to set aside the 1979 decree of registration on the grounds that the application of the Torrens Act to those 1979 pro- ceedings was improper. The trial court, however, denied defendants’ motion to set aside the decree on the grounds that the statute of lim- itations had long expired. We agree. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 43-26 provides, in part, that: No decree of registration hereafter entered and no certificate of title hereafter issued pursuant thereto shall be adjudged invalid or revoked or set aside, unless the action or proceeding in which the validity of such decree or of the certificate of title issued pur- suant thereto is attacked or called in question be commenced or the defense alleging the invalidity thereof be interposed within 12 months from the date of such decree. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 43-26 (2006). In the instant case, the decree of regis- tration was entered in 1979, and defendants’ motion was not made until 2006, decades after the statute of limitations expired.