NORTH CAROLINA COURT OF APPEALS REPORTS
[…] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.6A. A third program gov- erns juveniles not tried as adults. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.26 (2005). Different reg- istration requirements apply to the juveniles, and the information is released only to law enforcement rather than the public. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.29 (2005). IN THE COURT OF APPEALS 147

STANDLEY v. TOWN OF WOODFIN [186 N.C. App. 134 (2007)]

“sexually violent offenses,” to register as a convicted sex offender with the sheriff of the county in which the person resides. N.C.G.S. § 14-208.7(a). If an individual convicted of such a crime moves to North Carolina “from outside this State, the person shall register within 10 days of establishing residence in this State, or whenever the person has been present in the State for 15 days, whichever comes first.” Id. Additionally, non-resident workers and students who have reportable convictions or are required to register as sex offenders in their resident state must also register as a convicted sex offender in the county in which they are employed or attend school.