NORTH CAROLINA COURT OF APPEALS REPORTS
[…] GOBAL [186 N.C. App. 308 (2007)] properly preserved.8 Defendant asserts in assignment of error num- ber 6 that her indictment was multiplicious. During the sentencing hearing, defense counsel made the substance of a multiplicity argu- ment when he stated that the sexual acts “all happened at one time.” Accordingly, I would address defendant’s contention that her indict- ment was multiplicious. II. In this case, the jury convicted defendant, inter alia, of two counts of first degree sexual offense in violation of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-27.4(a)(1) (2005), for which the trial court imposed consec- utive sentences. A person will be guilty of a first degree sexual offense if the person engages in a sexual act “[w]ith a victim who is a child under the age of 13 years and the defendant is at least 12 years old and is at least four years older than the victim[.]” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14.27.4(a)(1). A “sexual act” is defined as, inter alia, cun- nilingus and fellatio. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14.27.1(4) (2005).