NORTH CAROLINA COURT OF APPEALS REPORTS
[…] Under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-801(c) (2005), after DSS files a petition in an abuse, neglect, or dependency action, the trial court must hold an adjudicatory hearing within sixty days. The trial court may only avoid this time limit if it determines that a continuance of the case is proper under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-803 (2005). After holding the adju- dicatory hearing, the trial court must sign and enter its written adju- dication order within thirty days. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-807(b) (2005). If the trial court does not meet this deadline, it must conduct a hear- ing at the next session of juvenile court “to determine and explain the reason for the delay and to obtain any needed clarification as to the 532 IN THE COURT OF APPEALS IN RE R.L. & N.M.Y. [186 N.C. App. 529 (2007)] contents of the order.” Id. The trial court then has an additional ten days to enter the adjudication order. Id.