NORTH CAROLINA COURT OF APPEALS REPORTS
[…] Nor did the changes in- volve additional subsections of G.S. 160A-48(c) or (d), under which the annexation qualifies, that were not listed in the origi- nal report . . . . [T]he relevant inquiry is whether the amendment effected a substantial change to the ordinance, necessitating notice to those affected thereby. We hold that, in the case below, the Town’s

2. Petitioners also argue that the trial court erred in affirming the City’s ordinance because the City did not comply with N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-47(2). Petitioners con- tend the City failed to provide “[a] statement showing that the area to be annexed meets the requirements of G.S. 160A-48” regarding the subsection (c) calculations. N.C. Gen. Stat. 160A-47(2) (2001). Were this contention true, that the City did not comply with N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-48, the City’s “statement showing that the area to be annexed meets the requirements of G.S. 160A-48” would also logically fail.