NORTH CAROLINA COURT OF APPEALS REPORTS
[…] In re Bass, 77 N.C. App. 110, 115, 334 S.E.2d 779, 782 (1985). “ ‘[T]he rule for determining the suffi- ciency of evidence is the same whether the evidence is completely circumstantial, completely direct, or both.’ ” State v. Crouse, 169 N.C. App. 382, 389, 610 S.E.2d 454, 459 (quoting State v. Wright, 302 N.C. 122, 126, 273 S.E.2d 699, 703 (1981)), disc. review denied, 359 N.C. 637, 616 S.E.2d 923 (2005). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-69.1(a) (2005) states: Except as provided in subsection (c) of this section, any person who, by any means of communication to any person or group of persons, makes a report, knowing or having reason to know the report is false, that there is located in or in sufficient proximity to cause damage to any building . . . any device designed to destroy or damage the building . . . by explosion, blasting or burning, is guilty of a Class H felony. The elements of this offense relevant to the present case are that B.D.N. (1) reported by any means of communication to any person or group of persons that a bomb was located in a building, (2) that this report was false, and (3) that B.D.N. knew or had reason to know that the report was false. See N.C.G.S. § 14-69.1(a); N.C.P.I.—Crim. 215.85 (2006).