NORTH CAROLINA COURT OF APPEALS REPORTS
[…] The trial court denied their motion in an order filed 5 January 2007, from which Defendants have appealed. IN THE COURT OF APPEALS 633

BROWN v. REFUEL AM., INC. [186 N.C. App. 631 (2007)]

Standard of Review Defendants appeal from the court’s denial of their motion to dis- miss for lack of personal jurisdiction. Preliminarily, we note that this appeal, while interlocutory, is properly before us because motions to dismiss for lack of per- sonal jurisdiction are statutorily deemed to be immediately appealable. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-277(b) (2005) (“Any interested party shall have the right of immediate appeal from an adverse ruling as to the jurisdiction of the court over the person or prop- erty of the defendant[.]”). Fox v. Gibson, 176 N.C. App. 554, 556-57, 626 S.E.2d 841, 843 (2006).