NORTH CAROLINA COURT OF APPEALS REPORTS
[…] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.17(a), (b) (Supp. 2006). A violation of these restrictions is a Class F felony. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.17(c). Finally, the General Assembly has directed that “[t]he Department of Correction shall establish a sex offender monitoring program that uses a continuous satellite-based monitoring system” to monitor sex offenders classified as a sexually violent predator or a recidivist and sex offenders convicted of an aggravated offense as defined in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.6. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.40(a) (Supp. 2006). Monitoring shall be for the person’s natural life unless the require- ment is terminated pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.43(a) (Supp. 2006).4 The monitoring must provide (1) “[t]ime-correlated and con- tinuous tracking of the geographic location of the subject using a global positioning system based on satellite and other location track- ing technology,” and (2) “[r]eporting of subject’s violations of pre- scriptive and proscriptive schedule or location requirements.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.40(c). Reporting may range from once a day to “near real-time.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.40(c)(2).