NORTH CAROLINA COURT OF APPEALS REPORTS
[…] Nor does the absence of a respondent, or of a respondent’s attorney at a prior hear- ing, justify a non-emergent continuance of a subsequent hearing. The trial court abused its discretion by continuing this case multiple times in a manner inconsistent with N.C.G.S. § 7B-803. As such, the trial court’s violations of the statutory time limits set out in N.C.G.S. § 7B-801(c) and N.C.G.S. § 7B-906(a) were not justified. B. [2] Respondent-Father R.L. and Respondent-Father D.D. also allege violations of the statutory time limit found in N.C.G.S. § 7B-807(b), which requires that the adjudicatory order “be reduced to writing, signed, and entered no later than 30 days following the completion of the [adjudicatory] hearing.” Id. The trial court held R.L.’s and N.M.Y.’s adjudicatory hearings on 22 February 2006, and the trial court ren- dered adjudications with respect to both R.L. and N.M.Y. at those hearings.