COURT OF APPEALS REPORTS
[…] We find defendant’s unanimity argument to be dispositive, and therefore do not reach his other assignments of error.3 Our state Constitution and statutes vest defendants with a right to only be convicted of crimes by a unanimous jury. See N.C. Const. art. I, § 24 (“No person shall be convicted of any crime but by the unani- mous verdict of a jury in open court.”); N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1237(b) (2003) (“The verdict must be unanimous, and must be returned by the jury in open court.”). “To convict a defendant, the jurors must unani- mously agree that the State has proven beyond a reasonable doubt each and every essential element of the crime charged.” State v.