COURT OF APPEALS REPORTS
[…] N.C.G.S. § 1A-1, Rule 56(c) (2003). The moving party has the burden of establishing the absence of any genuine issue of material fact, and the trial court should view the evidence in the light most favorable to the nonmoving party. Norris v. Zambito, 135 N.C. App. 288, 293, 520 S.E.2d 113, 116 (1999). In North Carolina, civil actions may only be commenced within time periods specified in Chapter 1 of the North Carolina General Statutes, except where, in special cases, a different limitation is spec- ified by statute. N.C.G.S. § 1-15(a) (2003) (“Civil actions can only be commenced within the periods prescribed in this Chapter, after the cause of action has accrued, except where in special cases a different limitation is prescribed by statute.”). Accrual of a cause of action is the point at which we determine when the limitation period begins to IN THE COURT OF APPEALS 5

MCCUTCHEN v. MCCUTCHEN [170 N.C. App. 1 (2005)] run. N.C.G.S. § 1-15(a) (2003); see Hoyle v. City of Charlotte, 276 N.C. 292, 307 172 S.E.2d 1, 11 (1970).