COURT OF APPEALS REPORTS
[…] “In North Carolina an officer may stop and issue a citation to any motorist who ‘he has probable cause to believe has committed a misdemeanor or infraction.’ ” Id. at 400, 481 S.E.2d at 100 (quoting N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-302(b)). Moreover, in North Carolina

Each front seat occupant who is 16 years of age or older and each driver of a passenger motor vehicle manufactured with seat belts shall have a seat belt properly fastened about his or her body at all times when the vehicle is in forward motion on a street or highway in this State.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-135.2A(a) (2004). “Any driver or passenger who fails to wear a seat belt as required by this section shall have com- mitted an infraction . . . .” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-135.2A(e) (2004); Hamilton, 125 N.C. App. at 400, 481 S.E.2d at 100.