COURT OF APPEALS REPORTS
[…] N.C.G.S. § 7B-507(a),(d) (2003) (emphasis added). The plain meaning of the above statutory language provides courts with the option of implementing other permanent placement plans, including adoption, concurrently with reunification efforts. “Where the language of the statute is clear, the courts must give the statute its plain meaning.” Frye Reg’l Med. Ctr., Inc. v. Hunt, 350 N.C. 39, 45, 510 S.E.2d 159, 163 (1999). In addition, the concurrent plan of reunification and adoption as ordered in this case complies with N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-907(b) which states: (b) . . . At the conclusion of the hearing, if the juvenile is not returned home, the court shall consider the following criteria and make written findings regarding those that are relevant: (1) Whether it is possible for the juvenile to be returned home immediately or within the next six months, and if not, why it is not in the juvenile’s best interests to return home; (2) Where the juvenile’s return home is unlikely within six months, whether legal guardianship or custody with a relative or some other suitable person should be established, and if so, the rights and responsibilities which should remain with the parents; (3) Where the juvenile’s return home is unlikely within six months, whether adoption should be pursued and if so, any barriers to the juvenile’s adoption; (4) Where the juvenile’s return home is unlikely within six months, whether the juvenile should remain in the current placement or be placed in another permanent living arrange- ment and why; (5) Whether the county department of social services has since the initial permanency plan hearing made reasonable efforts to implement the permanent plan for the juvenile; (6) Any other criteria the court deems necessary. N.C.G.S. § 7B-907(b) (2003). 372 IN THE COURT OF APPEALS IN RE J.J.L., E.F.L., S.A.L. [170 N.C. App. 368 (2005)]

In its correction to the original order, the court made findings regarding the possibility of the children returning home within six months, where the children were to be placed during that time, and whether adoption should be pursued and any barriers to adoption. The court’s relevant findings are as follows: (6) Due to the juveniles’ fears, it is not possible to return the juveniles to their parents immediately or within 6 months. Reuni- fication if it is to occur will be the result of a long process. (7) The juveniles remain placed with [JJ], who previously was married to Mr. L’s stepbrother, and they appear to be doing well there. No other appropriate relatives are available for possible placement. [JJ] would like to adopt the juveniles should they become free for adoption. The only barrier to adoption is that the parents’ parental rights have not been terminated. Therefore, the court made written findings concerning relevant fac- tors as required by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-907(b). Further, by adopting a concurrent placement plan of reunification and adoption the court complied with the provisions of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-507 as required by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-907(c) (“If the court continues the juvenile’s placement in the custody or placement responsibility of a county department of social services, the provisions of G.S. 7B-507 shall apply to any order entered under this section.”). N.C.G.S. § 7B-907(c) (emphasis added). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-507, reiterates the well established principle that the main factor in determining placement issues is the welfare of the child.