COURT OF APPEALS REPORTS
[…] Stat. § 15A-269(a). In order to obtain “DNA testing of any biological evidence,” the defendant must show that the evidence (1) is material, (2) is related to the inves- tigation or prosecution, and (3) was not previously DNA tested or, if it was tested, current DNA testing would provide results that are sig- nificantly more accurate or would have a reasonable probability of contradicting prior test results. Id. The trial court shall grant a motion for post-conviction DNA testing (1) when the conditions set forth in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-269(a) are met and (2) “there exists a reasonable probability that the verdict would have been more favorable to the defendant” if the DNA testing being requested had been conducted. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-269(b). If a motion for post-conviction DNA testing under N.C. Gen.