COURT OF APPEALS REPORTS
[…] Parties whose affections are truly alienated would not have engaged in the many attempts and actions that plaintiff and her husband com- pleted towards reconciliation. Plaintiff was not dilatory in filing her present action. This action was filed less than one year after plaintiff and Byron divorced. Accrual of a claim for alienation of affections after the last attempts of reconciliation comports with North Carolina’s demon- strated interest in the importance of protecting marriage. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-6 (2003) (no fault separation and wait time of a year); N.C. Gen. Stat. § 8-57(c) (2003) (“No husband or wife shall be compellable in any event to disclose any confidential communication made by one to the other during their marriage.”); see Lee, supra, § 5.46(A), at 395 (neither a separation agreement nor divorce decree prevent a plain- tiff from filing an action against a defendant for alienation of affec- tions) (citations omitted); Thompson v.