COURT OF APPEALS REPORTS
[…] Anderson v. Town of Andrews, 127 N.C. App. 599, 600, 492 S.E.2d 385, 386 (1997). Governmental immunity applies to claims IN THE COURT OF APPEALS 449

CLAYTON v. BRANSON [170 N.C. App. 438 (2005)] alleging negligence by a law enforcement officer while he was engaged in official business. See Galligan v. Town of Chapel Hill, 276 N.C. 172, 175, 171 S.E.2d 427, 429 (1970) (“A police officer in the per- formance of his duties is engaged in a governmental function.”). The city’s authority to waive governmental immunity is governed by N.C.G.S. § 160A-485(a) (2003), which provides in relevant part: Any city is authorized to waive its immunity from civil liability in tort by the act of purchasing liability insurance. . . . Immunity shall be waived only to the extent that the city is indemnified by the insurance contract from tort liability. . . . [N]o city shall be deemed to have waived its tort immunity by any action other than the purchase of liability insurance. Clayton I upheld the trial court’s conclusion that the city “has purchased liability insurance for liability of more than $2 million but less than $4 million and has therefore waived its governmental immu- nity as to liability falling within that range, but has not waived its gov- ernmental