COURT OF APPEALS REPORTS
[…] Id. at 665, 75 L. Ed. 2d at 364. According to the habitual felon indictment and the evidence presented by the State in this case, defendant was convicted of unarmed bank robbery on 12 October 1979 in Ohio. Four years later, defendant was convicted of malicious wounding/maiming in Virginia on 19 October 1983. Thus, defendant was in the State of Virginia within six years of his federal conviction. Whether defendant received an unconditional discharge is not clear from the record. As stated under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-7.1, for habitual felon pur- poses, “a felony offense is defined as an offense which is a felony under the laws of the State or other sovereign wherein a plea of guilty was entered or a conviction was returned regardless of the sentence actually imposed.” (Emphasis added.) In this case, the pos- sibility of receiving an unconditional discharge and having the under- lying conviction set aside was part of the sentence imposed upon defendant for his felonious unarmed bank robbery conviction.