COURT OF APPEALS REPORTS
[…] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 113-51, Powers of Department of Environment and Natural Resources, states “[t]he Department of Environment and Natural Resources may take such action as it may deem necessary to provide for the prevention and control of forest fires in any and all parts of this State . . . .” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 113-54 provides, “[f]orest rangers shall have charge of measures for controlling forest fires . . . [and] shall post along highways and in other conspicuous places copies of forest fire laws and warnings against fires . . . .” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 113-55(a) begins, “[f]orest rangers shall prevent and extinguish forest fires and shall have control and direction of all persons and 518 IN THE COURT OF APPEALS ARNDT v.