COURT OF APPEALS REPORTS
[…] Sebastian, 6 N.C. App. at 210, 170 S.E.2d at 109. The statute of limitations does not begin to run until the plaintiff is en- titled to sue. Willetts v. Willetts, 254 N.C. 136, 145, 118 S.E.2d 548, 554 (1961). Rather, once the cause of action accrues and the statute of limitations begins to run, the statute of limitations continues to run uninterrupted unless stayed by judicial process. Travelers Ins. Co. v. Rushing, 36 N.C. App. 226, 228, 243 S.E.2d 420, 421-22 (1978). Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-52(5), the statute of limitations is three years for “criminal conversation, or for any other injury to the person or rights of another, not arising on contract and not hereafter enumerated.” N.C.G.S. § 1-52(5) (2003). Absent other specific limita- tions, subdivision (5) of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-52, appears to apply to all causes of action for personal injuries not elsewhere specified by statute, including the cause of action for alienation of affections. See Smith v.