15‐2869‐cr United States v. Sampson
[…] First, Sampson claims that he was not

an agent of the “Supreme Court of the State of New York” when he served as a

referee, but rather an agent of the “Kings County Supreme Court.” Sampson argues that “nothing authorized [him] to act on behalf of an entity known as ‘the

Supreme Court of the State of New York,’” and that “[t]he entity known as the

37

‘Supreme Court of the State of New York’ does not exist in any physical sense.”

Br. for Def.‐Appellee at 25, 38. The problem, however, is that the New York State

Constitution mentions only one “supreme court.” See N.Y. Const. art. VI, § 1; id.,

§ 7 (“The supreme court shall have general original jurisdiction in law and equity.”

(emphasis added)). Accordingly, New York’s highest tribunal, the New York

Court of Appeals, has made clear that