15‐2869‐cr United States v. Sampson
[…] 11

United States v. Sampson, 122 F. Supp. 3d 11, 20 (E.D.N.Y. 2015). The decision of

August 12, 2015 constituted a final judgment on the embezzlement counts. The government timely appealed the district court’s decision.

DISCUSSION

Because the district court’s dismissal of Counts 1 and 2 of the indictment raises questions of law, our review is de novo. See United States v. Gundy, 804 F.3d

140, 145 (2d Cir. 2015).

I

Section § 666(a)(1)(A) of Title 18 prohibits “an agent of an organization[] or

of a State, local, or Indian tribal government, or any agency thereof” that receives

over $10,000 in federal funding during any one‐year period from “embezzl[ing],

steal[ing], obtain[ing] by , or otherwise without authority knowingly

convert[ing] to the use of any person other than the rightful owner or intentionally

misappl[ying], property that . . . is valued at $5,000 or more, and . . . is owned by,

or is under the care, custody, or control of such organization, government, or agency.” 18 U.S.C. §§ 666(a)(1)(A), 666(b). Counts 1 and 2 of the indictment charge

Sampson with “embezzlement” under this provision. Thus, Counts 1 and 2 must sufficiently allege that: (1) Sampson “embezzle[d] . . . property that is valued at

12