15‐2869‐cr United States v. Sampson
[…] Counts 1 and 2 of the indictment charge

Sampson with “embezzlement” under this provision. Thus, Counts 1 and 2 must sufficiently allege that: (1) Sampson “embezzle[d] . . . property that is valued at

12

$5,000 or more”; (2) Sampson did so while serving as “an agent of an organization[] or of a State, local, or Indian tribal government, or any agency

thereof” that receives over $10,000 of federal funding during any one‐year period;

and (3) the property at issue was “owned by, or [was] under the care, custody, or

control of [that] organization, government, or agency.” See id.

18 U.S.C. § 3282(a) states that “[e]xcept as otherwise expressly provided by

law, no person shall be prosecuted, tried, or punished for any offense, not capital, unless the indictment is found or the information is instituted within five years next after such offense shall have been committed.” If a defendant raises a statute‐ of‐limitations under § 3282(a), the government bears the burden of

proving compliance with the statute to a jury beyond a reasonable doubt. See

United States v. Martinez, 862 F.3d 223, 235 (2d Cir. 2017); United States v. Florez, 447