University of Richmond UR Scholarship Repository
[…] 137. The 2003 amendment to Virginia's embezzlement statute appears to contemplate trial on a larceny indictment followed by conviction for embezzlement, but without amendment of the indictment. See Act of Mar. 19, 2003, ch. 733, 2003 Va. Acts_ (codi­ fied as amended at VA. CODE ANN. § 18.2-111 (Cum. Supp. 2003)). Virginia Code Section 19.2-231 allows for the amendment of indictments "provided the amendment does not change the nature or character of the offense charged." VA. CODE ANN.§ 19.2-231 (Rep!. Vol. 2000 & Cum. Supp. 2003).