University of Richmond UR Scholarship Repository
[…] Bruhn, 264 Va. at 603, 570 S.E.2d at 869. 97. Bruhn v. Commonwealth, 35 Va. App. at 344, 544 S.E.2d at 897. 98. ld. 344-46, 544 S.E.2d at 897-98, affd 37 Va. App. at 540-47, 559 S.E.2d at 882- 85 (Ct. App. 2002) (en bane). 99. Commonwealth v. Bruhn, 264 Va. at 602-03, 570 S.E.2d at 869. 100. ld.; Bruhn v. Commonwealth, 35 Va. App. at 345-46, 544 S.E.2d at 898. 26 UNIVERSITY OF RICHMOND LAW REVIEW [Vol. 38:13

C. The 2003 Amendment: One More Try at a Procedural "Fix"

The General Assembly responded quickly. Within months it passed House Bill 1454, which amended Virginia Code section 18.2-111, the same embezzlement statute at issue in Bruhn.101 The amendment provided:

Proof of embezzlement shall be sufficient to sustain the charge of larceny. Any person convicted hereunder shall be deemed guilty of larceny and may be indicted as for larceny and u;on conviction shall be punished as provided in §18.2-95 or 18.2-96.10 The 2003 amendment replaced the permissive indictment pro­ cedure that had been removed from the statute in 1994, but with one major difference.