Washington and Lee Law Review
[…] If the agent is deemed to be in possession of his principal's property, and he appropriates it to his own use, he may be guilty of embezzlement but, because there is no taking from the possession of another, he cannot be guilty of larceny. Id. (footnote omitted). 157. See GROOT, supra note 43, at 185 (noting that "[a]t common law larceny and embezzlement were distinct crimes and the same is generally true in Virginia"). 158. VA. CODE ANN. § 18.2-111 (Michie 1996) (defining embezzlement). Virginia's embezzlement statute states: If any person wrongfully and fraudulently use, dispose of, conceal or embezzle any money, bill, note, check, order, draft, bond, receipt, bill of lading or any other personal property, tangible or intangible, which he shall have received for another or for his employer, principal or bailor, or by virtue of his office, trust, or employ- ment, or which shall have been entrusted or delivered to him by another or by any court, corporation or company, he shall be guilty ofembezzlement. Embezzlement shall be deemed larceny and upon conviction thereof, the person shall be punished as provided in § 18.2-95 or § 18.2-96. Id. 159. See Gwaltney v. Commonwealth, 452 S.E.2d 687, 691 (Va. Ct.