Washington and Lee Law Review
[…] 164.005 to .140 (1997) (same); 18 PA. CONS. STAT. ANN. §§ 3901-3923 (West 1983 & Supp. 1998) (same); S.D. CODIFIED LAWS §§ 22-30A-1 to -21 (Michie 1998) (same); TEX. ANN. §§ 31.01 to .11 (West 1994 & Supp. 1999) (same); UTAH CODE ANN. §§ 76-6-401 to -412 (1995 & Supp. 1998) (same); WASH. REV. CODE ANN. §§ 9A.56.010 to .270 (West 1988 & Supp. 1998) (same); WIS. STAT. ANN. §§ 943.20 to .62 (West 1996 & Supp. 1997) (same); WYO. STAT. ANN. §§ 6-3-401 to -410 (Michie 1997) (same). 24. See VA. CODEANN. § 18.2-95 (Michie Supp. 1998) (describing penalty for common law grand larceny); VA. CODE ANN. § 18.2-111 (Michie 1996) (defining embezzlement); id. § 18.2-178 (defining false pretenses). 25. VA. CODE ANN. § 18.2-95 (Michie Supp. 1998). This section provides only for punishment: Any person who (i) commits larceny from the person of another of money or other thing of value of $5 or more, (ii) commits simple larceny not from the person of another of goods and chattels of the value of $200 or more, (iii) commits simple larceny not from the person of another of any firearm, regardless of the firearm's value, shall be guilty of grand larceny, punishable by imprisonment in a state correctional facility for not less than one nor more than twenty years or, in the discretion of the jury or court trying the case without ajury, be confined in jail for a period not exceeding twelve months or fined not more than $2,500, either or both. Id. Similarly, § 18.2-96 merely setsthepunishmentforpetitlarceny. VA. CODEANN. § 18.2-96 (Michie 1996). Section 18.2-96 states: Any person who: 1. Commits larceny from the person of another of money or other thing of value of less than $5, or 2. Commits simple larceny not from the person of another of goods and chattels of the value of less than $200, except as provided in subdivision (iii) of § 18.2-95, shall be guilty of petit larceny, which shall be punishable as a Class I . Id. 26. See VA. CODE ANN. §§ 18.2-95 to -96 (Michie 1996 & Supp. 1998) (discussing penalties for larceny conviction but failing to outline elements of