Washington and Lee Law Review
[…] Thus, despite the fact that Gwaltney blurred the line be- tween the two offenses, the age of Pitsnogle,the 1994 statutory amendment, and the recent distinction in Cerarepresent strong evidence that Virginia still considers larceny and embezzlement to be separate crimes. However, this conclusion is not an end to the inquiry. Even if larceny and embezzlement are separate offenses with little overlap, it is likely that § 19.2-2842"2 cuts across the custody-possession distinction between the two crimes.2 3 Section 19.2-284 provides that: In a prosecution ... for stealing [or] embezzling ... it shall be sufficient to prove that when the offense was committed the actual or constructive possession, or a general or special property, in the whole or any part of such estate was2 14in the person... alleged in the indictment... to be the owner thereof. General property is the interest in the property held by the true owner.21 Special property, on the other hand, is an interest in property held for a tem-

210. See Pitsnogle, 22 S.E. at 352 (noting proof of embezzlement sufficient to sustain larceny indictment). 211. Compare VA. CODEANN. § 18.2-11 (Michie 1979) (amended 1994) (incorporating Pitsnogle rule and holding person committing prescribed conduct guilty of larceny) with VA. CODEANN. § 18.2-111 (Michie 1996) (eliminating Pitsnoglerule and holding person commit- ting prescribed conduct guilty of embezzlement). 212. See VA. CoDEANN. § 19.2-284 (Michie 1995) (discussingproofofownership intheft offenses). 213. See Smith v. Commonwealth, 283 S.E.2d 209, 210 (Va. 1981) (noting possession distinction between larceny and embezzlement). The Supreme Court of Virginia distinguished larceny from embezzlement: A person who takes personal property from the possession of another without the owner's consent and with intent to deprive him of possession permanently is guilty of common law larceny. A person entrusted with possession of another's person- alty who converts such property to his own use or benefit is guilty of the statutory offense of embezzlement Id. (citing VA. CODE ANN. § 18.2-111 (Michie 1979); Hewitt v. Commonwealth, 194 S.E.2d 893, 894 (Va. 1973)). 214. VA. CODEANN. § 19.2-284 (Michie 1995). The entire statute reads: In a prosecution for an offense committed upon, relating to or affecting real estate, or for stealing, embezzling, destroying, injuring or fraudulently receiving or concealing any personal estate it shall be sufficient to prove that when the offense was committed the actual or constructive possession, or a general or special prop- erty, in the whole or any part of such estate was in the person or entity alleged in the indictment or other accusation to be the owner thereof. Id. 215. See BLACK'S LAW DICTIONARY 1217 (6th ed. 1990) (defining general property). 56 WASH. & LEE L. REV 249 (1999) porary or limited nature, such as a bailee's interest in the property bailed."