Washington and Lee Law Review
[…] For example, embezzlement and false pretenses carry the same punishment as larceny." This suggests that no moral difference exists among the offenses. 2 However, if larceny, embezzlement, and false pretenses survive in Virginia as separate offenses, the technicaldistinctions among them must remain. Juris- dictions that continue to employ separate theft offenses are susceptible to failed prosecutions even though proof at trial establishes that the accused committed a related offense.3 As a result, prosecutors must be extremely

28. VA. CODE ANN. § 18.2-111 (Michie 1996). This section provides: If any person wrongfully and fraudulently use, dispose of, conceal or embezzle any money, bill, note, check, order, draft, bond, receipt, bill of lading or any other , tangible or intangible, which he shall have received for another or for his employer, or bailor, or by virtue of his office, trust, or employ- ment, or which shall have been entrusted or delivered to him by another or by any court, corporation or company, he shall be guilty of embezzlement. Embezzlement shall be deemed larceny and upon conviction thereof, the person shall be punished as provided in § 18.2-95 or § 18.2-96. Id. 29. Id. § 18.2-178. The false pretenses statute provides: If any person obtain, by any false pretense or token, from any person, with intent to defraud, money or other property which may be the subject of larceny, he shall be deemed guilty of larceny thereof; or if he obtain, by any false pretense or token, with such intent, the signature of any person to a writing, the false making whereof would be , he shall be guilty of a Class 4 . Id. 30. See id. § 18.2-111 (defining embezzlement); id. § 18.2-178 (definingfalsepretenses). 31. See id. §