Washington and Lee Law Review
[…] Id. Similarly, § 18.2-96 merely setsthepunishmentforpetitlarceny. VA. CODEANN. § 18.2-96 (Michie 1996). Section 18.2-96 states: Any person who: 1. Commits larceny from the person of another of money or other thing of value of less than $5, or 2. Commits simple larceny not from the person of another of goods and chattels of the value of less than $200, except as provided in subdivision (iii) of § 18.2-95, shall be guilty of petit larceny, which shall be punishable as a Class I . Id. 26. See VA. CODE ANN. §§ 18.2-95 to -96 (Michie 1996 & Supp. 1998) (discussing penalties for larceny conviction but failing to outline elements of larceny). 27. See Dunlavey v. Commonwealth, 35 S.E.2d 763,764 (Va. 1945) (defining elements of larceny).