Washington and Lee Law Review
[…] Id. at 841 (citing VA. CODE ANN. § 8.2-401(2) (Michie 1996)). 281. Id. at 839-40. 282. Id. at 840. 283. Id. at 839. 284. Id. at 840. 285. Id. at 839. 286. Id. at 841. 287. Id.; cf.Baker v. Commonwealth, 300 S.E.2d 788, 789 (Va. 1983) (noting that false pretenses in automobile cases requires passage of title). 288. Davies v. Commonwealth, 423 S.E.2d 839, 841 (Va. Ct. App. 1992) (citing VA. CODE ANN. § 8.2-401(2) (Michie 1996));see VA.CODEANN. § 8.2-401(2) (Michie 1991) (describing when title passes between buyer and seller). Code of Virginia § 8.2-401(2) provides in perti- nent part: "Unless otherwise explicitly agreed title passes to the buyer at the time and place at which the seller completes his performance with reference to the physical delivery of the goods...." Id. 289. Davies, 423 S.E.2d at 841. 290. See id. (noting that Virginia law deems title to pass upon delivery). 288 56 WASH. & LEE L. REV 249 (1999)