Washington and Lee Law Review
[…] pretenses). 332. See supra Part III (arguing that § 19.2-284 is consistent with common law larceny). 333. See supra Part IV(suggesting that larceny and embezzlement merge under § 19.2- 284); supra Part V (suggesting that false pretense and larceny merge under § 19.2-284). 334. See supranotes 217-23 and accompanying text (discussing elimination ofpossession distinction between larceny and embezzlement). 335. See supranotes 315-31 and accompanying text (discussing elimination of passage of title element previously distinguishing larceny by trick and false pretenses). 336. See VA. CODE ANN. § 19.2-284 (Michie 1995) (noting that in theft offense, "it shall be sufficient to prove . . . the actual or constructive possession, or a general or special property... was in the person.., alleged in the indictment ...to be the owner thereof'). 337. See MODELPENAL CODE § 223.1 cmt. on consolidation oftheft offenses at 132 (1980) (noting that "a rule that a false promise is not a criminal false pretense will not be changed merely by consolidating false