Washington and Lee Law Review
[…] The old rule313 and the decision in Davies314 suggest a trend toward consolidation, while the recent decision in Baker retreats from that proposi- tion. Just how the courts will resolve the 1question5 as presented is unclear. Section 19.2-284 may provide the answer. Section 19.2-284 probably eliminates the passage of title element that false pretenses requires. The result is basically a merger of false pretenses and larceny. Section 19.2-284 provides: In a prosecution for... stealing... or fraudulently receiving ... any personal estate it shall be sufficient to prove that when the offense was committed the actual or constructive possession, or a general or special property, in the whole or any part of such estate was in the person... alleged in the indictment... to be the owner thereof3 6 As is the case with larceny, § 19.2-284 does not explicitly address false pretenses.1 7 Nevertheless, the statute incorporates larceny through its histori- cal equivalent, "stealing."3 1 8 Similarly, "fraudulently receiving" 319 most