Washington and Lee Law Review
[…] This Note is brought to you for free and open access by the Washington and Lee Law Review at Washington & Lee University School of Law Scholarly Commons. It has been accepted for inclusion in Washington and Lee Law Review by an authorized editor of Washington & Lee University School of Law Scholarly Commons. For more information, please contact [email protected]. Pleading for Theft Consolidation in Virginia: Larceny, Embezzlement, False Pretenses and § 19.2-284

John Wesley Bartram*

I. Introduction Section 19.2-284 of the Virginia Code of Criminal Procedure' addresses proof of ownership in theft offenses.2 The statute provides: In a prosecution for an offense committed upon, relating to or affecting real estate, or for stealing, embezzling, destroying, injuring or fraudulently receiving or concealing any personal estate it shall be sufficient to prove that when the offense was committed the actual or constructive possession, or a general or special property, in the whole or any part of such estate was in the person or entity alleged in the indictment or other accusation to be the owner thereof Section 19.2-284 has remained virtually unchanged for a century and a half.4 Over that period, very few cases have relied on the statute or its predecessors, and none have suggested that the statute might serve as a vehicle for the consolidation of the theft in Virginia. Yet, theft consolidation is exactly what § 19.2-284 can achieve. The Commonwealth of Virginia has always purported to treat the three basic theft crimes of larceny, embezzlement, and false pretenses as separate and distinct offenses.5 Virginia maintains separate statutes for each .6

* The author would like to thank Professor Roger Groot for his guidance on this topic. The author would also like to thank Patrick Bradshaw and Andrew Gottman for their editorial work. 1. See VA. CODE ANN. §§ 19.2-1 to -409 (Michie 1995 & Supp. 1998) (containing Virginia's criminal procedure statutes). 2. See id. § 19.2-284 (discussing proof of ownership in theft offenses). 3. Id. 4. See VA. CODE, ch. 207, § 8 (1849) (current version at VA. CODE ANN. § 19.2-284 (Michie 1995)) (illustrating almost no change between 1849 and 1995 versions). 5. See infra note 6 (listing each statute). 6. See VA. CODE ANN. § 18.2-95 (Michie Supp. 1998) (defining grand larceny); VA. CODEANN. § 18.2-96 (Michie 1996) (defining petit larceny); id. § 18.2-111 (defining embezzle-