Washington and Lee Law Review
[…] However, in 1994, the Virginia legislature amended its embezzlement statute. 75 The Commonwealth still deems embezzlement to be larceny, but the amended statute eliminated the clause allowing the Commonwealth to indict embezzle- ment as larceny and the clause permitting proof of embezzlement to sustain a charge of larceny. 76 The amendment significantly altered the meaning of

170. See VA. CoDEAN. § 18.2-111 (Michie 1982) (amended 1994) (defining embezzle- ment). The embezzlement statute provided in part: If any person wrongfully and fraudulently use, dispose of, conceal or embezzle any money, bill, note, check, order, draft, bond, receipt, bill of lading or any other personal property, tangible or intangible, which he shall have received for another or for his employer, principal or bailor, or by virtue of his office, trust, or employ- ment, or which shall have been entrusted or delivered to him by another or by any court, corporation or company, he shall be deemed guilty of larceny thereof may be indicted asfor larceny, andproof of embezzlement under this section shall be sufficient to sustain the charge. Id. (emphasis added). 171. See id. (noting that defendant may demand that Commonwealth elect offense upon which it will rely). 172. See id. (noting that defendant may demand to know offense upon which Common- wealth plans to rely).