Washington and Lee Law Review
[…] period" and "[b]y that time it had been held for generations that it was no crime to obtain title to chattel by fraud unless a false token was employed"). 250. See FalsePretenses, supra note 236, § 4 (noting that it is false pretenses if victim parts with both title and possession). 251. See VA. CoDEANN. § 18.2-178 (Michie 1996) (criminalizing false pretenses). The statute provides in pertinent part that "[i]f any person obtain, by any false pretense or token, from any person, with intent to defraud, money or other property which may be the subject of larceny, he shall be deemed guilty of larceny thereof." Id. 252. See Riegertv. Commonwealth, 237 S.E.2d 803, 807 (Va. 1977) (noting four essential elements of false pretenses); Bourgeois v. Commonwealth, 227 S.E.2d 714, 717 (Va. 1976) (same); Anable v. Commonwealth, 65 Va. (24 Gratt) 563, 567-68 (1873) (same). 253. See Anable, 65 Va.