Washington and Lee Law Review
[…] Ct. App. 1986)) (same). 124. See supra note 43 (noting that larceny is crime against possession). 125. See Walker, 486 S.E.2d at 130 (noting an "intention to deprive the owner thereof permanently" (emphasis added)). 126. SeeLarceny,supra note 61, § 13(b) (discussingwhatconstitutes ownership in larceny context). The C.J.S. states: "Considered as an element of larceny, 'ownership' and 'possession' may be regarded as synonymous terms, for one who has a right to the possession of goods as against the thief, as far as he is concerned, is the owner of them." Id. 127. See VA. CODE ANN. § 19.2-284 (Michie 1995) (noting that "it shall be sufficient to prove that when the offense was committed ... a general or special property... was in the person.., alleged in the indictment or other accusation to be the owner thereof'). 128. See Latham v. Commonwealth, 37 S.E.2d 36,38-39 (Va. 1946) (noting consistency between common law rules and Code of Virginia § 4872 (current version at VA. CODE ANN. § 19.2-284 (Michie 1995))). 129. Compare VA. CODE, ch. 207, § 8 (1849) (current version at VA. CODE ANN. § 19.2- 284 (Michie 1995)) (stating that"[i]n a prosecution for an offence, committed upon or relating to or affecting real estate, or for stealing, embezzling, destroying, injuring or fraudulently receiving or concealing, any personal estate, it shall be sufficient to prove, that when the offence was committed, the actual or constructive possession, or a general or special property, in the whole or any part of such estate, was in the person or community alleged, in the indictment or other accusation, to be the owner thereof') with VA. CODE ANN. § 19.2-284 (Michie 1995) (stating that "[i]n a prosecution for an offense committed upon, relating to or affecting real estate, or for stealing, embezzling, destroying, injuring or fraudulently receiving or concealing any personal estate it shall be sufficient to prove that when the offense was committed the actual or constructive possession, or a general or special property, in the whole or any part of such estate was in the person or entity alleged in the indictment or other accusation to be the owner thereof'). PLEADING FOR THEFT CONSOLIDATION1N VIRGINIA

IV. Embezzlement and § 19.2-284 Embezzlement is the conversion of lawfully possessed property."