University of Florida Levin College of Law UF Law Scholarship Repository
[…] See American Bar Ass'n Task Force on Terrorism and the Law Report and Recommendations on Military Commissions, Jan. 4, 2002, at http://www. aba.net.org/poladv/letters/exec/militarycolm-report.pdf at p. 2 (last visited Dec. 17, 2002) [hereinafter ABA Task Force]. 188 10 U.S.C. § 821 (1994) ("The provisions of this chapter conferring jurisdiction upon courts-martial do not deprive military commissions, provost courts, or other military tribunals of concurrent jurisdiction with respect to offenders or offenses that Glocalizing Terror tary order is whether he, under the sole power as commander-in- chief, had the authority to establish such commission or whether the September 18, 2001, Congressional Joint Resolution' 89 au- thorized the creation of such commission.