COMPLAINT
[…] States.

274. Consequently, Defendants targeted the State of Georgia and other states to violate laws specifically created to prevent the epidemic we now face, thereby causing direct, substantial, and foreseeable cost to the State of Georgia.

B. Pattern of Racketeering Activity

275. Defendants, through the Opioid Enterprise, engaged in a pattern of racketeering activity as defined in O.C.G.A. § 16-14-3(4) by, within the relevant time period, "engaging in at least two such acts of racketeering activity in furtherance of one or more . . . schemes, or transactions that have the same or similar intents, results, ... victims, or methods of commission or otherwise are interrelated by distinguishing characteristics and [which] are not isolated incidents."

276. Defendants conducted and participated in violations of the Georgia Controlled