Washington and Lee Journal of Civil Rights and Social Justice
[…] (analyzing the statute as providing effective assistance in ending crisis because of the penalties in place). 89. See id. (providing that the 2017 amendment only added that “knowingly making, selling or dispensing, or holding for sale or dispensing, a counterfeit drug shall be imprisoned for not more than 10 years or fined in accordance with title FIGHTING AMERICA’S BEST-SELLING PRODUCT 251

There are relatively few administrative regulations that govern the conduct of practitioners who prescribe opioids.90 For example, 21 C.F.R. 1306.07 states that “a practitioner may administer or dispense directly . . . a narcotic drug listed in any schedule to a narcotic dependent person for the purpose of maintenance or detoxification treatment.”91 However, the practitioner must be “separately registered with DEA as a narcotic treatment program” and remain “in compliance with DEA regulations regarding treatment qualifications, security, records, and unsupervised use of the drugs pursuant to the Act.”92 21 C.F.R. 1306.07 essentially qualifies practitioners to administer opioids for the purpose of treating individuals going through withdraw.93 More treatment and accreditation programs similar to those prescribed by 21 C.F.R. 1306.07 are also reinforced by 42 C.F.R. 8.2.94 21 C.F.R. 1301.28 establishes that “[n]othing in this section shall prohibit a physician who is not specifically registered to conduct a narcotic treatment program from administering (but not prescribing) narcotic drugs to a person for the purpose of relieving acute withdrawal symptoms.”95 However, the regulation only allows administering drugs to individuals in this manner “when necessary while arrangements are being made for referral for treatment.”96 “This section is not intended to impose any limitations on a physician or authorized hospital staff to administer or dispense