PURDUE PHARMA, L.P., a Delaware Limited Partnership, PURDUE PHARMA INC., a New York Corporation, and RICHARD SACKLER, M.D
[…] In the case of OxyContin, this action concerns violations that occurred after August 8, 2010, the date the reformulated drug was introduced to the market. References in the Complaint to conduct that occurred before this date are mentioned to establish Purdue's knowledge, a pattern of behavior, other facts that are relevant to conduct occurring after the 2004 Settlement, or other opioids sold and marketed by Purdue. 5 APPLICABLE LAW 19. West Virginia Code § 46A-6-102(6) defines "trade" or "commerce" to mean "the advertising, offering for sale, sale or distribution of any goods or services and shall include any trade or commerce, directly or indirectly, affecting the people of this state." (Emphasis added.) 20. West Virginia Code § 46A-6- 1 04 provides that "unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce are hereby declared unlawful."