It’s Time to Finish What They Started: How and the Can Help End the Epidemic
[…] 41. See id. 42. See id.; see also Strickler, supra note 34 (noting that more than 2,000 pending lawsuits exist against Purdue Pharma and/or the Sackler family). 43. See Merie & Bernstein, supra note 40. 44. See Strickler, supra note 34. 45. See discussion infra Section II.A. 46. See discussion infra Section II.B. 47. See discussion infra Section II.D.2. 48. See discussion infra Section II.D.1. 49. See discussion infra Part III. 50. See discussion infra Part IV. 51. See What Is the U.S. Opioid Epidemic?, supra note 18; see also Public Health Services Act, 42 U.S.C. §§ 247d(a)-(a)(2) (2019) (stating that if the Secretary determinates that “(1) a disease or disorder presents a public health emergency; or (2) a public health emergency, including significant outbreaks of infectious diseases or bioterrorist attacks, otherwise exists, the Secretary may take such action as may be appropriate to respond to the public health emergency”). 52. See U.S. GEN. ACCOUNTING OFF., PRESCRIPTION DRUGS: OXYCONTIN ABUSE AND DIVERSION AND EFFORTS TO ADDRESS THE PROBLEM, at 18 (Dec. 2003), http://bit.ly/33zIVCs. 2020] IT'S TIME TO FINISH WHAT THEY STARTED 261 epidemic and the immense havoc wreaked on states’ citizens led states to sue Purdue