UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE MIDDLE DISTRICT OF TENNESSEE
[…] 460. It is unlawful to manufacture a controlled substance in Schedule II, like -139-

1571155.2 Case 3:18-cv-00614 Document 1 Filed 07/06/18 Page 146 of 260 PageID #: 146

prescription opioids, in excess of a quota assigned to that class of controlled substances by the

DEA.

461. To ensure that even drugs produced within quota are not diverted, Federal

regulations issued under the CSA mandate that all registrants, manufacturers and distributors

alike, “design and operate a system to disclose to the registrant suspicious orders of controlled

substances.” 21 C.F.R. § 1301.74(b). Registrants are not entitled to be passive (but profitable) observers, but rather “shall inform the Field Division Office of the Administration in his area of suspicious orders when discovered by the registrant.” Id. Suspicious orders include orders of unusual size, orders deviating substantially from a normal pattern, and orders of unusual frequency. Id. Other red flags may include, for example, “[o]rdering the same controlled substance from multiple distributors.”