Case 3:19-cv-00699-TJC-PDB Document 1 Filed 06/10/19 Page 1 of 293 PageID 1
[…] 818. Plaintiff repeats, re-alleges, and incorporates by reference each and every

allegation set forth in all other paragraphs of this Complaint as if fully set forth herein, and

further alleges as follows:

253 Case 3:19-cv-00699-TJC-PDB Document 1 Filed 06/10/19 Page 261 of 293 PageID 261

819. Plaintiff brings this Claim against Defendants Purdue, Cephalon, Janssen, Endo,

and Mallinckrodt (referred to collectively for this Claim as the “the RICO Marketing

Defendants”).

820. Fla. Stat. § 772.103(3) makes it unlawful for any person “[e]mployed or

associated with, any enterprise to conduct or participate, directly or indirectly, in such enterprise

through a pattern of criminal activity[.]” Included in the list of prohibited criminal activities are

violations of Chapter 817 of the Florida Statutes and wire and mail fraud as designated in 18

U.S.C. § 1961(1)(B). Fla. Stat. § 772.102(1)(a), (b).

821. Further, Fla.