Plaintiffs,
[…] 580. Plaintiff incorporates by reference all other paragraphs of this Complaint as if

fully set forth herein.

581. 720 ILCS 5/17-10.5(a)(1) provides, in pertinent part, that a party commits

insurance fraud when “he or she knowingly obtains … or causes to be obtained, by deception, FILED DATE: 7/19/2018 7:00 AM 2018CH09020

control over the property of a … self-insured entity … by the making of a false claim or by

causing a false claim to be made to a self-insured entity, intended to deprive a[] … self-insured

entity permanently of the use and benefit of that property.”

582. 720 ILCS 5/17-10.5(e)(1) provides that anyone who commits a violation of 720

ILCS 5/17-10.5(a)(1) “shall be civilly liable to the … self-insured entity that paid the claim … in

an amount equal to either 3 times the value of the property wrongfully obtained … plus

reasonable attorney’s fees.”

583. Throughout the relevant time period, Manufacturer Defendants, directly, through

their control of third parties, and by acting in concert with those parties, knowingly caused false