Filing # 95754861 E-Filed 09/16/2019 01:20:19 PM
[…] under the Emergency Medical Treatment and Labor Act (“EMTALA”), 42 U.S.C. § 1395dd.46

Florida has its own EMTALA like requirement, Fla. Stat. Ann. § 395.1041 - Access to emergency services and care.

45. Florida’s “Baker Act,” further requires hospitals to provide treatment for persons who present with symptoms of mental illness. “A person shall not be denied treatment for mental illness and services shall not be delayed at a receiving or treatment facility because of inability to pay.” Fla. Stat. Ann. § 394.459 (2)(a). Further, the law requires that “the least restrictive appropriate available treatment be utilized based on the individual needs and best interests of the patient and consistent with optimum improvement of the patient’s condition.” Fla. Stat. Ann. §

394.459 (2)(b). “Each person who remains at a receiving or treatment facility for more than 12 hours shall be given a physical examination by a health practitioner authorized by law to give such examinations, within 24 hours after arrival at such facility.” Fla. Stat. Ann. § 394.459

(2)(c).

46. As a result of these statutes, hospitals in Florida must admit opioid addicts, who present themselves in need of intensive care or who display symptoms of mental illness.