occurred in Prescott.128 3 365. The opioid crisis has been particularly devastating to Prescott’s ability to 4 generate tax revenue, as from 2006 to 2016 more opioid-related deaths occurred in Arizona for 5 people in their economic primes—i.e., ages 45-54—than for any other age group.129 Plaintiff 6 has suffered—and continues to suffer—from this deleterious trend, as the number of overdose 7 deaths in Prescott has increased from just one death in 2001, to a staggering 51 deaths in 2018. 8 V. CAUSES OF ACTION 9 FIRST CAUSE OF ACTION 10 PUBLIC NUISANCE 11 Violations of Arizona Revised Statutes § 13-2917 12 (Against All Defendants) 13 366. A.R.S. § 13-2917(A)(1) provides that “[i]t is a public nuisance” for anything 14 “[t]o be injurious to health, indecent, offensive to the senses or an obstruction to the free use 15 of property that interferes with the comfortable enjoyment of life or property by an entire 16 community or neighborhood or by a considerable number of persons.” 17 367. A.R.S. § 13-2917(A) notes that a public nuisance is “no less a nuisance because 18 the extent of the annoyance or damage inflicted is unequal.” 19 368. Prescott brings this action under A.R.S. § 13-2917(C) to abate, enjoin, and 20 prevent the public nuisance created by the Defendants. 21