The Advocate Journal of Criminal Justice Education & Research Kentucky Department of Public Advocacy June 2013
[…] 7 June 2013 June 2013 Juvenile Advocacy Manual

NOTES Confessions, Voluntary

Shepherd v. Commonwealth, 251 S.W.3d 309 (Ky. 2008) A violation of KRS 610.220(2) concerning length of time child may be held in custody is one factor to be considered in deciding whether a confession is voluntary.

KRS 610.220(1)(2) A child may only be held in custody for investigative and examination purposes for a maximum of two hours unless an extension is granted by the court, trial commissioner, or court designated worker.

KRS 610.200 (1) Upon taking a child into custody, a police officer must advise the child of his rights, and then notify the child’s parent! If the child’s parent is not available, then “a relative, guardian, or person exercising custodial control or supervision of the child” may be notified.

Murphy v. Commonwealth, 50 S.W.3d 173 (Ky. 2001) Court held that failure to comply with KRS 610.200 does not mandate suppression of juvenile’s statement.

Taylor v.