The Advocate Journal of Criminal Justice Education & Research Kentucky Department of Public Advocacy June 2013
[…] There must be a finding, supported by substantial evidence, that either: “(1) all less restrictive alternatives were attempted or (2) no feasible alternative to commitment existed.”

22 Juvenile Advocacy Manual June 2013

NOTES N.L. v. Commonwealth, 323 S.W.3d 732 (Ky. App. 2009) Court noted that before a juvenile offender is committed to the custody of the DJJ, the juvenile court must demonstrate compliance with KRS 600.010(2)(c), which provides that prior to child’s removal from his home “[t]he court shall show that other less restrictive alternatives have been attempted or are not feasible in order to insure that children are not removed from families except when absolutely necessary[.]” Court also found that in this case, the juvenile court failed to make the required finding. Court stressed that the plain language of KRS 600.010(2)(c) makes such findings compulsory.

T.M.W. v. Commonwealth, 2011 WL 832491(Ky.