The Advocate Journal of Criminal Justice Education & Research Kentucky Department of Public Advocacy June 2013
[…] Dependency, Neglect and Abuse (“DNA”)

KRS 610.010 Children have certain “fundamental rights” that the legislature believes must be “protected and preserved.” These include, but are not limited to: adequate food, clothing and shelter; freedom from physical, sexual or emotional injury or exploitation; to develop physically, mentally, and emotionally to their potential; and to educational instruction and a “secure, stable family.”

KRS 620.025 “A finding of jurisdiction under this chapter [KRS 620] shall not necessarily preclude a finding of jurisdiction under KRS Chapters 625, 630, or 635; however, jurisdiction under this chapter shall take precedence. No child shall be released from the jurisdiction of the court under this chapter if concurrent complaints under KRS Chapters 630 or 635 are pending.”

A.C. v. Commonwealth, 314 S.W.3d 319 (Ky. App. 2010) Court held that while KRS 620.025 made clear that DNA proceedings were to take precedence over status court proceeding, a DNA case did not suspend proceedings in the child’s status case.