The Advocate Journal of Criminal Justice Education & Research Kentucky Department of Public Advocacy June 2013
[…] Juveniles have an entirely different set of consequences that stem from their interaction with the court system. They may also share some of the collateral consequences that affect adults, but this guide is to assist practitioners to identify the unique consequences that apply only to juveniles. Many thanks to the ABA “Think Before you Plea” resource, Renee VandenWallBake and untold trainings in Kentucky and abroad for this compliation.

A Juvenile Adjudication is NOT a Criminal “Conviction”

The Juvenile Code, KRS 635.040, expressly states that:

No adjudication by a juvenile session of District Court shall be deemed a conviction, nor shall such adjudication operate to impose any of the civil disabilities ordinarily resulting from a criminal conviction, nor shall any child be found guilty or be deemed a criminal by reason of such adjudications.

This provision strongly provides that juveniles who are found guilty or who plead guilty to any juvenile offense should not be subjected to normal civil sanctions. However, there are some exceptions to this, which are discussed below.