Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] 126 Id. §§ 5037(c)(1), (2). 127 Id. §§ 5037(c)(1)(A), (B), (C); e.g., United States v. Sealed Juvenile, 781 F.3d 747, 750 (5th Cir. 2015). 128 Id. §§ 5037(c)(2)(A)(i), (ii), 3581(b); e.g., United States v. J.A.S., Jr., 862 F.3d 543, 544 (6th Cir. 2017). 129 18 U.S.C. §§ 5037(c)(2)(B)(i), (ii), (iii). 130 Id. §§ 5037(b)(1)(A), (B), 3561(c). 131 Id. §§ 5037(b)(2)(A), (B), 3561(c). 132 Id. §§ 5037(b), 3563. 133 Id. §§ 5037(b), 3563(c). 134 “. . . The term of official detention authorized upon revocation of probation shall not exceed the terms authorized in section 5037(c)(2)(A) and (B) . . . Id. § 5037(b). 135 “. . . A disposition of a juvenile who is over the age of 21 years shall be in accordance with the provisions section 5037(c)(2), except that in the case of a juvenile who if convicted as an adult would be convicted of a Class A, B, or C felony, no term of official detention may continue beyond the juvenile’s 26th birthday, and in any other case, no term of official detention may continue beyond the juvenile’s 24th birthday. . .” Id. §§ 5037(b), 3581(b). 136 Id. §§ 5037(c)(2)(A)(i), (ii), 3581(b).

Congressional Research Service RL30822 · VERSION 8 · UPDATED 15 Juvenile Delinquents and Federal Criminal Law