Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] Wong, 40 F.3d 1347, 1381 (2d Cir. 1994); United States v. Talk, 13 F.3d 369, 371 (10th Cir. 1993). 154 U.S.S.G. § 5H1.1 (“Age (including youth) may be relevant in determining whether a departure is warranted, if considerations based on age, individually or in combination with other offender characteristics, are present to an unusual degree and distinguish the case from the typical cases covered by the guidelines. . .”). 155 Roper v. Simmons, 543 U.S. 551, 578 (2005). 18 U.S.C. § 3591(a) (“A defendant who has been found guilty of [a capital offense] shall be sentenced to death if . . . it is determined that imposition of a sentence of death is justified, except that no person may be sentenced to death who was less than 18 years of age at the time of the offense.”). 156 Graham v. Florida, 560 U.S. 48, 82 (2010).

Congressional Research Service RL30822 · VERSION 8 · UPDATED 18 Juvenile Delinquents and Federal Criminal Law