Alabama's Transfer Laws Alabama
[…] Reverse Waiver Colo. Rev. Stat. Sec. 19-2-518 Following a transfer from juvenile court to district court, the district court judge has the power "to remand the case to the juvenile court for disposition at its discretion." (However, the court's sentencing discretion is restricted in the case of juveniles convicted of class 1 felonies and crimes of violence, and those classified as mandatory sentence offenders, violent juvenile offenders, and aggravated juvenile offenders.)