Alabama's Transfer Laws Alabama
[…] In addition, statutorily excluded cases "may be remanded to the family court for disposition of the charge at the discretion of the solicitor," apparently without any hearing. (Accordingly, this is in some respects the functional equivalent of a direct file statute.)

file:///C|/My Documents/Profiles/Transfer/pdf/SCtransfer99.html (2 of 2) [5/5/2000 9:55:41 AM] South Dakota's Transfer Laws South Dakota

Lower Age: 10

Upper Age: 17

Discretionary Waiver S.D. Cod. Laws Sec. 26-11-4 Whenever a child is accused of a felony, the circuit court may "permit such child to be proceeded against in accordance with the laws...governing the commission of crimes," following a hearing to determine whether failure to do so would be "contrary to the best interests of the child and of the public."