Alabama's Transfer Laws Alabama
[…] file:///C|/My Documents/Profiles/Transfer/pdf/VAtransfer99.html (1 of 2) [5/5/2000 9:58:53 AM] Virginia's Transfer Laws

Once an Adult, Always Virginia Code Sec. 16.1-269.6

Sec. 16.1-271

A child's conviction as an adult terminates the juvenile court's jurisdiction over the child with respect to (1) any future criminal acts and (2) any pending allegations of delinquency.

file:///C|/My Documents/Profiles/Transfer/pdf/VAtransfer99.html (2 of 2) [5/5/2000 9:58:53 AM] Washington's Transfer Laws Washington

Lower Age: None specified

Upper Age: 17

Discretionary Waiver RCW Sec. 13.40.110 Following a "decline hearing" held at the request of either party or on its own motion, the juvenile court may order the case of any child transferred for adult criminal prosecution, if it finds that the transfer "would be in the best interest of the juvenile or the public." However, in certain categories of cases the juvenile court must at least hold a decline hearing to consider a transfer, unless the parties, their counsel, and the court all affirmatively waive it: (1) where a child of at least 15 is accused of a class A felony or an attempt, solicitation, or