Alabama's Transfer Laws Alabama
[…] Offense Category Minimum Age Offense Detail

Certain Felonies 14 Treason; any violent felony committed by a child previously adjudicated for a violent felony; any felony committed by a child with at least two previous felony adjudications.

Murder 14 Murder.

Person 14 Armed robbery; kidnapping; first degree sexual assault.

Property 14 First degree arson.

file:///C|/My Documents/Profiles/Transfer/pdf/WVtransfer99.html [5/5/2000 9:59:33 AM] Wisconsin's Transfer Laws Wisconsin

Lower Age: 10

Upper Age: 16

Discretionary Waiver Wis. Statutes Sec. 938.18 On motion of any party, the juvenile court may, after a hearing, waive jurisdiction over a case meeting statutory age/offense criteria if it finds that (1) the case has prosecutive merit and (2) it has been "established by clear and convincing evidence that it would be contrary to the best interests of the juvenile or of the public to hear the case." (A judge may also initiate a waiver petition on his or her own, but may not then preside over the waiver hearing, or otherwise participate further in the case.) The law specifies a number of detailed "criteria" upon which a decision to waive jurisdiction must be based.