Alabama's Transfer Laws Alabama
[…] Property 10 Burglary of sleeping apartments in nighttime.

Direct File Vermont Stat., Tit. 33, Sec. 5505 As long as the offense is not one of those excluded by statute (see Statutory Exclusion) and the child was at least 16 at the time of commission, the State's attorney may also file in juvenile court or criminal court.

Offense Category Minimum Age Offense Detail

Any Criminal 16 Any offense not subject to statutory exclusion.

Statutory Exclusion Vermont Stat., Tit. 33, Sec. 5502

Sec. 5506

A person alleged to have committed specified offenses after reaching the age of 14 "shall be subject to criminal proceedings as in cases commenced against adults," unless the case is transferred from adult to juvenile court. (See Reverse Waiver.)

Offense Category Minimum Age Offense Detail

Murder 14 Murder, manslaughter, or arson causing death.