Alabama's Transfer Laws Alabama
[…] Direct File Arizona Rev. Statutes Sec. 13-501(B) In a case meeting statutory age/offense criteria, "the county attorney may bring a criminal prosecution against a juvenile in the same manner as an adult." Where the ground for a direct file is that the child is alleged to be a "chronic felony offender" (that is, a child with two or more previous felony adjudications), the county attorney must specify this in charging the child, and the child is entitled to demand a hearing on the issue; see