Alabama's Transfer Laws Alabama
[…] Drug 17 Criminal sale, production, or manufacture of dangerous drugs; the attempt to commit any of these offenses, or accountability for any of these offenses.

file:///C|/My Documents/Profiles/Transfer/pdf/MTtransfer99.html (1 of 2) [5/5/2000 9:28:43 AM] Montana's Transfer Laws

Weapon 17 Possession, attempt to possess, or accountability for the possession of explosives.

file:///C|/My Documents/Profiles/Transfer/pdf/MTtransfer99.html (2 of 2) [5/5/2000 9:28:43 AM] Nebraska's Transfer Laws Nebraska

Lower Age: None specified

Upper Age: 17

Direct File Neb. Rev. Stat. Sec. 43-27

Sec. 43-276

The juvenile court's jurisdiction is concurrent with those of the district/county courts in cases that meet age/offense criteria. The law specifies a number of factors (including, among many others, "the best interests of the juvenile and the security of the public") that must be considered by the county attorney in deciding how to file.

Offense Category Minimum Age Offense Detail

Any Criminal 16 Any nontraffic misdemeanor.

Certain Felonies None specified Any felony.

Reverse Waiver Neb. Rev. Stat. Sec. 43-261

Sec. 29-1816

Sec. 43-276