Alabama's Transfer Laws Alabama
[…] Offense Category Minimum Age Offense Detail

Certain Felonies 12 Any felony.

Once an Adult, Always Mo. Stat., Tit. XII, Sec. 211.071 Once the juvenile court has dismissed a petition to permit prosecution of a child as an adult, its jurisdiction over that child with respect to future offenses is forever terminated, unless the child is subsequently found not guilty in adult court.

file:///C|/My Documents/Profiles/Transfer/pdf/MOtransfer99.html [5/5/2000 9:28:24 AM] Montana's Transfer Laws Montana

Lower Age: None specified

Upper Age: 17

Discretionary Waiver Montana Code Sec. 41-5-203 A jurisdictional provision specifies that the youth court "has jurisdiction to...transfer a youth court case to the district court after notice and a hearing," but says nothing regarding any age or offense restrictions on this transfer authority, grounds for such a transfer, or standards that govern the decision.