Alabama's Transfer Laws Alabama
[…] All other charges arising out of the same transaction are also handled in adult court.

Offense Category Minimum Age Offense Detail

Murder 14 Murder of any degree or attempted murder.

Person 14 Robbery, rape, forcible sexual penetration, violent "crimes against nature," mayhem, or assault or battery with intent to commit any of the above.

Property 14 First degree or aggravated arson.

Drug 14 Controlled substance manufacture, delivery, or possession with intent to deliver within 1000 feet of a school or school-sponsored activity.

Once an Adult, Always Idaho Code Sec. 20-509 Once a juvenile has been convicted as an adult—or even once the juvenile has been found or pled guilty "to a lesser offense or amended charge growing out of or included within the original charge," whether or not that offense is excluded—the juvenile is treated as an adult for purposes of any subsequent violations of Idaho law.

file:///C|/My Documents/Profiles/Transfer/pdf/IDtransfer99.html [5/4/2000 4:48:12 PM] Illinois' Transfer Laws Illinois

Lower Age: None specified

Upper Age: 16