Minnesota Journal of Law & Inequality
[…] 180. See Behl, 564 N.W.2d at 566; see also supra note 142 and accompanying text (quoting the majority opinion's conclusion that if the Minnesota legislature had wanted a transfer-back option, they would have included one). 181. See supra notes 35 & 37. There does not appear to be any uniformity among states regarding waiver statutes, or whether those waivers have transfer- back provisions. 182. See DMNN. STAT. § 645.16 (1996). Minnesota's statute provides: When the words of a law in their application to an existing situation are clear and free from all ambiguity, the letter of the law shall not be disre- garded under the pretext of pursuing the spirit. When the words of a law are not explicit, the intention of the legislature may be ascertained by considering, among other matters: (1) The occasion and for the law; (2) The circumstances under which it was enacted; (3) The mischief to be remedied; (4) The object to be attained; (5) The former law, if any, in- cluding other laws upon the same or similar subjects; (6) The conse- quences of a particular interpretation; (7) The contemporaneous legisla- tive history; and (8) Legislative and administrative interpretations of the statute. Id. 183. MINN. CONST. art. VII § 8. "A criminal statute which either forbids or re- quires the doing of an act in terms so vague that men of common intelligence must necessarily guess at its meaning and differ as to its application violates the first essential of due process of law."